What it's like to live in Bromley
What is it like to live in Bromley? It is a dense, down-to-earth corner of East London in the borough of Tower Hamlets, more working neighbourhood than destination, with a strong Bangladeshi community and a long history of local self-help. It suits people who want city life at a sensible rent. Rounton Park and the Bromley By Bow Centre are both close by.
"I'd move here" adds Bromley to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Bromley, better known locally as Bromley-by-Bow, sits in the E3 postcode district in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets. It is a suburban pocket of inner East London, home to around 14,480 people, wedged between Bow, Poplar and the edge of Stratford.
It is a busy, mixed, working area rather than a quiet backwater. Terraces and older estates sit alongside newer blocks, and you are never far from a park, a parade of shops or a station. Everyday things are close: Stroudley Walk Grocery and a Tesco within half a mile, several pharmacies on your doorstep, and Mile End Hospital about a mile away.
For council and housing association tenants, the draw is simple. You get genuine inner-London access — Stratford's shops and the City both within easy reach — without being in the middle of either. The trade-off is density, traffic and the general pace of this part of London. If that suits you, Bromley gives a lot back for the rent you pay.
Swapping to Bromley: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Bromley?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Bromley who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 28 council homes in Tower Hamlets changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Bromley?
28,469 households were on the Tower Hamlets housing register on 31 March 2025, up 16% on a year earlier. 1,311 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 21.7 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Bromley?
Average weekly social rents in the Tower Hamlets council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £121 council, £133 housing association; 2 bed £135 council, £151 housing association; 3 bed £153 council, £169 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Bromley and who owns it?
35.9% of homes in the Tower Hamlets council area are social housing (council 13.9%, housing association 22%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are London Borough of Tower Hamlets (11,985 homes), Poplar Housing And Regeneration Community Association Limited (5,535 homes) and Clarion Housing Association Limited (4,336 homes).
Which homes are available to swap near Bromley?
Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence. Home positions are approximate.
No homes listed within 2 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across London, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Bromley and who lives there?
Housing in Bromley is a mix of older terraces, post-war estates and newer flats. Across Tower Hamlets, 35.9% of homes are social rented — more than double the England figure of 17.1% — split between 13.9% council and 22% housing association. Only 23.1% are owned outright or with a mortgage, and 38.2% are privately rented, so renting is the norm here.
The biggest social landlords in the borough are the London Borough of Tower Hamlets with around 11,985 homes, Poplar HARCA with 5,535, Clarion with 4,336, Riverside with 3,463 and Peabody with 2,764. Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were £129 for a one bed, £146 for two and £165 for three.
Demand is high. At the end of March 2025 there were 28,469 households on the council's housing register, with 1,311 social homes let that year. A register is not a simple queue, which is one reason many tenants look at exchanging instead.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 21.7 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Bromley.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Tower Hamlets council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £104 | £109 |
| 1 bed | £121 | £133 |
| 2 bed | £135 | £151 |
| 3 bed | £153 | £169 |
| 4 bed | £175 | £186 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- London Borough of Tower Hamlets11,985 homes
- Poplar Housing And Regeneration Community Association Limited5,535 homes
- Clarion Housing Association Limited4,336 homes
- The Riverside Group Limited3,463 homes
- Peabody Trust2,764 homes
- Gateway Housing Association Limited2,650 homes
- London & Quadrant Housing Trust2,462 homes
- East End Homes Limited2,367 homes
What is it like to live in Bromley?
Day to day, life happens within a few streets. There are small parks at almost every turn — Chiltern Green, Prospect Park, Archibald Open Space and Bromley Recreation Ground are all within a third of a mile. Community halls and centres, including Devons Community Hall and the Bromley-by-Bow Bangladeshi Forum and Muslim Cultural Centre, give the area a real local spine.
It is not a pretty place in the postcard sense. Main roads cut through it and building work is a fact of life. But people here tend to know their neighbours, and the mix of ages — Tower Hamlets is a young borough overall — keeps it lively.
What are the schools and family life like in Bromley?
Families are well served for choice. The Clara Grant Primary School, St Agnes RC Primary School and Wellington Primary School are all about 0.2 miles away, with Marner Primary School and Old Palace Primary School just a little further. That means a short walk to the gates for most households, though places depend on admissions each year.
For older children, Central Foundation Girls' School is around 0.4 miles away. There is also notable specialist provision nearby: Ian Mikardo High School, Phoenix School, Phoenix Autism Trust and Beatrice Tate School are all within half a mile, which matters if your child has additional needs.
Beyond school, the local parks do a lot of work. Rounton Park is around the corner and Bromley Recreation Ground is a short walk. Idea Store, Bow sits about 0.7 miles away and Mile End Library under a mile, both useful for homework, clubs and rainy afternoons. Tower Hamlets as a whole has the same share of under-16s as England, so there are plenty of other families around.
Primary schools
- The Clara Grant Primary Schoolnearby
- St Agnes RC Primary Schoolnearby
- Wellington Primary Schoolnearby
- Marner Primary School0.3 mi
- Old Palace Primary School0.3 mi
Secondary schools
- Ian Mikardo High School0.3 mi
- Phoenix School0.4 mi
- Phoenix Autism Trust0.4 mi
- Central Foundation Girls' School0.4 mi
- Beatrice Tate School0.5 mi
Parks
- Rounton Parknearby
- Chiltern Greennearby
- Prospect Parknearby
- Archibald Open Spacenearby
- Bromley Recreation Ground0.3 mi
Libraries
- Idea Store, Bow0.7 mi
- Mile End Library0.9 mi
- Idea Store Chrisp Street1 mi
- Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives1 mi
- Idea Store1.4 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Bromley?
Supermarkets
- Stroudley Walk Grocerynearby
- Tesco0.4 mi
- Lidl0.8 mi
- Bangla Bazar Cash & Carry1 mi
- Welcome1 mi
Pharmacies
- Green Light Pharmacynearby
- Bow Pharmacynearby
- Mayor's Pharmacy0.3 mi
- Tesco Pharmacy0.4 mi
- Forward Pharmacy0.4 mi
Hospitals
- Mile End Hospital1 mi
- The London Independent Hospital1.2 mi
- John Howard Centre1.8 mi
- Royal London Hospital1.8 mi
- City & Hackney Centre for Mental Health2 mi
Shopping centres
- Stratford Centre1.4 mi
- Westfield Stratford City1.4 mi
- Market Village1.5 mi
- Surrey Quays Shopping Centre2.3 mi
- Boxpark Shoreditch2.4 mi
How do you get around Bromley?
Transport is the headline here. Bow Road, Bow Church, Devons Road and Bromley-by-Bow stations are all within about a third of a mile, with Mile End around 0.6 miles away. Between them you have a genuine choice of routes across the capital, which is unusual even by London standards and makes commuting or school runs by rail very doable.
Buses are plentiful too. Mile End Station interchange is under a mile away, and Stratford Bus Station and Canning Town Bus Station are both within about a mile and a half, with North Greenwich two miles off.
On foot, most of what you need is close: shops, pharmacies, parks and schools all sit within walking distance of each other. Cycling is realistic for short hops. Driving is possible, but this is inner London — expect traffic on the main roads, parking pressure on residential streets and charges to consider. Plenty of households here manage without a car.
Train stations
- Bow Roadnearby
- Bow Churchnearby
- Devons Roadnearby
- Bromley-by-Bow0.3 mi
- Mile End0.6 mi
Bus stations
- Mile End Station0.7 mi
- Stratford Bus Station1.3 mi
- Canning Town Bus Station1.4 mi
- Stratford City Bus Station1.5 mi
- North Greenwich2 mi
What is there to do in Bromley?
For a small area, there is a lot within reach. Westfield Stratford City and the Stratford Centre are both about 1.4 miles away, which covers big shopping trips, and Boxpark Shoreditch and Surrey Quays Shopping Centre are a little further.
Film fans are spoilt: Cineworld just over a mile away, plus Everyman, Vue at Westfield, the independent Genesis Cinema and the seasonal Rooftop Film Club all within about a mile and a half. For exercise, The Gym, énergie Fitness and Bow Quarter Leisure Centre are all within half a mile, with Anytime Fitness a short walk further.
Locally, the pubs have character — The Little Driver, The Bow Bells, The Widows Son and The Beehive are all a few minutes away. For nights out, The Bridge London is close, with FOLD and Studio 9294 within a mile or so. Add the parks and the Idea Store, and most weekends can be filled without going far.
Gyms
- London Aesthetics & Spa0.4 mi
- The Gym0.4 mi
- énergie Fitness0.4 mi
- Bow Quarter Leisure Centre0.5 mi
- Anytime Fitness0.7 mi
Cinemas
- Cineworld1.2 mi
- Everyman1.3 mi
- Rooftop Film Club1.4 mi
- Genesis Cinema1.4 mi
- Vue Westfield Stratford City1.4 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Little Drivernearby
- The Bow Bellsnearby
- The Widows Sonnearby
- The Beehive0.3 mi
- The Angel of Bow0.4 mi
Nightlife
- The Bridge London0.4 mi
- Bridge House 21.1 mi
- FOLD1.1 mi
- Studio 92941.3 mi
- The White Swan1.3 mi
Community centres
- Bromley-by-Bow Bangladeshi Forum & Muslim Cultural Centrenearby
- The Centre Community Hall0.3 mi
- Devons Community Hall0.3 mi
- Look Ahead Care & Support0.3 mi
- Bromley By Bow Centre0.3 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Bromley?
In the wider Tower Hamlets area, 61.4% of adults are in work, above the England figure of 57.4%. That reflects a borough with Canary Wharf and the City on its doorstep and a large share of residents aged 25 to 44 — 44.3%, well above the national 26.6%.
The flip side is real. Unemployment in the borough stands at 6% against 3.5% for England, and 6.7% of working-age people were claiming unemployment-related benefits in August 2026, compared with 4% nationally. Tower Hamlets is a borough of sharp contrasts, and Bromley is firmly on the ordinary side of that line.
What the location gives you is options. The rail links put central London, the Docklands and Stratford within a short journey, so a job change rarely means a house move. Closer to home, the hospitals, schools, shops and community organisations in the area are steady local employers.
Figures are for the Tower Hamlets council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Bromley?
Like every town centre, Bromley has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 1,560 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports354
- Vehicle crime88
- Bicycle theft45
- Shoplifting241
- Other theft84
- Theft from the person69
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Bromley a good place for social housing tenants?
If Bromley looks like the right fit, a mutual exchange is a realistic route in. In 2024-25, 28 council homes in Tower Hamlets changed hands this way — a small number, but it shows swaps do happen, and housing association tenants exchange too.
The practical step is to list your own home and set Bromley, or the wider E3 area, as a place you want to move to. Be honest and specific in your advert: number of bedrooms, floor level, lifts, garden or balcony, heating, and anything a family would want to know. Clear photos get far more interest than a long description.
It is worth widening your search to neighbouring Bow, Mile End and Poplar, since they share the same stations, schools and parks. Matches can take time, so check back regularly and reply quickly when someone gets in touch. Visit before you commit, walk the streets at different times of day, and make sure both landlords approve the swap before anyone packs a box.
Tell me when a home appears near Bromley
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Bromley? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Bromley.