What it's like to live in Coggeshall
Coggeshall is a small, old market town in Essex, in the Braintree district, with a tight historic centre and a settled, friendly feel. It suits people who want quiet streets and a proper community rather than city bustle, and who do not mind a small town's limits. The Rec and Coggeshall Library sit within a few minutes of the middle.
3 council and housing association homes available to swap within 15 miles of Coggeshall.
"I'd move here" adds Coggeshall to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Coggeshall sits in the Braintree district of Essex, roughly halfway between Braintree and Colchester. About 4,660 people live here, so it is a small town where you will start recognising faces in the queue at the pharmacy within a few weeks.
The centre is compact and old, with a handful of pubs, a library, a picture house and a recreation ground all close together. Kelvedon, a couple of miles away, adds a supermarket, a health centre and the nearest railway station.
This guide sets out what daily life here is actually like, so you can judge whether a swap to Coggeshall would suit you and your household.
Swapping to Coggeshall: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Coggeshall?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Coggeshall who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. On 9 October 2026, 3 homes were listed to swap within 15 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Coggeshall?
3,428 households were on the Braintree housing register on 31 March 2025, up 28% on a year earlier. 760 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 4.5 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Coggeshall?
Average weekly social rents in the Braintree council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £100 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £118 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £127 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Coggeshall and who owns it?
16.3% of homes in the Braintree council area are social housing (council 3.4%, housing association 12.9%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Eastlight Community Homes Limited (8,828 homes), Clarion Housing Association Limited (762 homes) and Flagship Housing Limited (483 homes).
Which homes are available to swap near Coggeshall?
2 Bed Flat Available Fast
Wants: CO1 or CO2 · 2 bed · open to offers
1 bedroom bungalow, semi detached
Wants: Old heath co1. Shrub end pips which road or Highwoods · 1 bed · like for like
5 10 miles from Coggeshall
I bed flat sheltered in colchester
Wants: Sudbury town centre, · 1 bed+ · like for like
What is housing like in Coggeshall and who lives there?
Braintree is a strongly owner-occupied area. Across the council district, 67.8% of homes are owned outright or on a mortgage, 15.1% are privately rented and 16.3% are social rented, a shade below the England figure of 17.1%. Housing association homes make up most of that, at 12.9%, with council housing at 3.4%.
Eastlight Community Homes is by far the biggest social landlord in the district with 8,828 homes, followed by Clarion Housing Association with 762, Flagship Housing with 483, Delta Housing with 397 and Home Group with 356.
Average weekly social rents in the Braintree area for 2024/25 were about £100 for a one bed, £118 for a two bed and £127 for a three bed. Your own rent will depend on your landlord and the specific property.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 4.5 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Coggeshall.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Braintree council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £0 | £79 |
| 1 bed | £0 | £100 |
| 2 bed | £0 | £118 |
| 3 bed | £0 | £127 |
| 4 bed | £0 | £148 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Eastlight Community Homes Limited8,828 homes
- Clarion Housing Association Limited762 homes
- Flagship Housing Limited483 homes
- Delta Housing Limited397 homes
- Home Group Limited356 homes
- Sage Homes RP Limited264 homes
- Swan Housing Association Limited202 homes
- Peabody Trust187 homes
What is it like to live in Coggeshall?
The age profile across the Braintree area leans slightly older than England as a whole, with 20.4% aged 65 and over and 27.6% between 45 and 64. Children make up a similar share to the national picture, so there are families here as well as retired neighbours.
Day to day, you have Day Lewis Pharmacy in the town itself, plus several pubs including The Chapel Inn, The Noble Goose and the White Hart. For a full supermarket shop, most people head out of town. Police recorded 31 incidents within about a mile of the centre in July 2026, most of them minor.
What are the schools and family life like in Coggeshall?
St Peter's Church of England (VC) Primary School and Pre-school is the closest, about 0.4 miles from the centre, which is a walkable school run for many households in town. Feering C of E Primary School is 2.1 miles away, and Kelvedon St Mary's CofE Primary Academy and Canonium Learning Trust are both around 2.5 miles.
For days out with children, The Rec is right on the doorstep at 0.2 miles. Further out there is Robins Grove, Porters Farm and Ruffian Wood, and Kelvedon Recreation Grounds.
Coggeshall Library is about 0.1 miles from the centre, and community space is easy to come by, including hall hire at Honywood School and Feering Community Centre. Always check catchment and places with the schools directly before planning a move.
Primary schools
- St Peter's Church Of England (VC) Primary School and Pre-school0.4 mi
- Feering C Of E Primary School2.1 mi
- Canonium Learning Trust2.5 mi
- Kelvedon St Mary's CofE Primary Academy2.5 mi
Parks
- The Recnearby
- Robins Grove2.1 mi
- Porters Farm, Ruffian Wood2.3 mi
- Earls Colne Airfield Memorial Site2.4 mi
- Kelvedon Recreation Grounds2.6 mi
Libraries
- Coggeshall Librarynearby
- Feering Book Exchange2 mi
- Kelvedon Library2.7 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Coggeshall?
Supermarkets
- Kelvedon premier store and post office2.6 mi
Pharmacies
- Day Lewis Pharmacy Coggeshallnearby
- Boots Pharmacy2.5 mi
Hospitals
- Life Line Screeningnearby
- Kelvedon & Feering Health Centre2.6 mi
- VeinCentre2.8 mi
- JJR Care Ltd2.9 mi
- Facial Aesthetics2.9 mi
How do you get around Coggeshall?
Coggeshall has no railway station of its own. The nearest is Kelvedon, about 2.2 miles away, which is the link to the wider rail network. If you do not drive, you will need to plan how you reach it.
Buses serve the area, with stops including Lee's Farm about a mile out and Feering Hill around 2.3 miles away. Check the timetables for the routes you would actually use before you commit to a swap, because rural Essex services can be thinner in the evenings and on Sundays.
Within the town itself, walking works well. The library, pharmacy, pubs and The Rec are all within a short stroll of the centre. A car makes getting to Kelvedon, Braintree and Colchester much simpler, but it is not the only option.
Train stations
- Kelvedon2.2 mi
Bus stations
- Lee's Farm1 mi
- Feering Hill2.3 mi
What is there to do in Coggeshall?
For a town of this size, Coggeshall punches above its weight socially. There is a picture house in the centre, which doubles as a community venue, plus Love Coggeshall as a local hub. That is more than many small towns manage.
The pub scene is genuinely good. Rupert's Taproom and Cocktail Bar, The Chapel Inn, Mr Hanna's, The Noble Goose and the White Hart are all in or right by the town centre, so a night out does not need a taxi.
Outdoors, The Rec is the everyday green space, with Earls Colne Airfield Memorial Site and Porters Farm, Ruffian Wood within a few miles. For exercise indoors, Forward Fitness Personal Training and The Essex Golf and Country Club are both around 2.6 miles away.
Gyms
- Forward Fitness Personal Training2.6 mi
- The Essex Golf and Country Club2.6 mi
Cinemas
- reel picture housenearby
Pubs and bars
- Rupert’s Taproom and Cocktail Barnearby
- The Chapel Innnearby
- Mr Hanna'snearby
- The Noble Goosenearby
- White Hartnearby
Community centres
- reel picture housenearby
- Love Coggeshallnearby
- Hall Hire at Honywood School0.5 mi
- Feering Community Centre2.1 mi
- The Institute2.5 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Coggeshall?
Work in the Braintree council area looks solid on paper. Around 60.3% of adults are in work, above the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment sits at 2.8% against 3.5% nationally. Benefit claims tied to unemployment were 2.7% of working-age people in August 2026, below the England rate of 4%.
Coggeshall itself is small, so most jobs are elsewhere. Braintree and Colchester are the obvious larger centres, with Kelvedon station giving rail access for commuters willing to make the two-mile hop.
If your job depends on shift patterns or early starts, think carefully about how you would travel at those hours, especially without a car.
Figures are for the Braintree council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Coggeshall?
Like every town centre, Coggeshall has police incidents logged each month. In July 2026 there were 31 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports4
- Vehicle crime2
- Other theft1
- Criminal damage3
- Burglary1
- Public order3
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Coggeshall a good place for council and housing association tenants?
Right now: 3 homes to swap within 15 miles of Coggeshall.
Mutual Home Exchange is free for council and housing association tenants, and Coggeshall is the sort of place where the right swap comes along quietly rather than every week. Right now there are two listings within 15 miles, both one-bed homes in Colchester around ten miles away, so patience helps.
The practical step is to list your own home properly, with clear photos and an honest description, then set Coggeshall as a desired area. That way you show up when someone here starts looking, rather than only spotting matches that already exist.
It is also worth adding nearby places such as Kelvedon and Feering to widen your options. Check bus times, school places and rent levels with your landlord before you agree anything.
Tell me when a home appears near Coggeshall
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Coggeshall? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Coggeshall.
All place guides in Essex → · All place guides in the East of England → · All regions →