What it's like to live in Littlehampton

Littlehampton is a seaside town of around 32,000 people on the West Sussex coast, in the Arun district. It has the easy, unhurried feel of a proper working town rather than a resort, with a beach, a river and a high street all close together. It suits families and anyone who wants the sea nearby without big-city prices or pace.

"I'd move here" adds Littlehampton to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Littlehampton sits on the West Sussex coast where the River Arun meets the sea, in the Arun district. Worthing lies along the coast to the east and Chichester to the west, with Brighton further along the line and Arundel just inland. Smaller neighbours like Rustington, East Preston and Angmering are all within a couple of miles.

People move here for the combination of coast and connection. You get a beach town with its own railway station and a main road network, rather than somewhere remote. For tenants looking to swap out of a city, that balance is often the draw: a smaller place, but not a cut-off one.

The town itself has about 32,000 residents, which makes it one of the larger settlements in Arun without feeling sprawling. The wider district is home to around 165,000 people and skews older than England as a whole, something that shapes the mood of the area. Littlehampton, with its schools and family housing, is one of the younger, busier parts of it.

Swapping to Littlehampton: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Littlehampton?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Littlehampton who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 33 council homes in Arun changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Littlehampton?

1,655 households were on the Arun housing register on 31 March 2025, down 27% on a year earlier. 568 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 2.9 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Littlehampton?

Average weekly social rents in the Arun council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £99 council, £109 housing association; 2 bed £114 council, £128 housing association; 3 bed £125 council, £147 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Littlehampton and who owns it?

9.3% of homes in the Arun council area are social housing (council 4.4%, housing association 4.9%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Arun District Council (3,483 homes), Southern Housing (1,364 homes) and Worthing Homes Limited (625 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Littlehampton?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1search for Littlehampton on our site
1,655households on the Arun waiting list

Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Littlehampton?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across West Sussex, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Littlehampton and who lives there?

Arun is a strongly owner-occupied district: 71.2% of homes are owned outright or on a mortgage, 18.2% are privately rented and just 9.3% are social rented. That is well below the England figure of 17.1%, so social housing here is in shorter supply than in many areas, which is exactly why mutual exchange matters.

Arun District Council is the largest social landlord with 3,483 homes, followed by Southern Housing with 1,364, Worthing Homes with 625, Clarion with 537 and Hyde with 480. Average weekly social rents in the district for 2024/25 were £101 for a one bed, £122 for a two bed and £136 for a three bed.

The population skews older than the national average, with 26.6% aged 45 to 64 and only 15.3% under 16. At the end of March 2025 there were 1,655 households on the council's housing register, and 568 social homes were let through the council that year, with 33 council homes moved through mutual exchange.

32,291people in Littlehampton itself (2021)
164,889people in the Arun council area
9.3%of homes are social housingcouncil 4.4% · housing association 4.9% · England 17.1%
71.2%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1615.3%
16 to 248.2%
25 to 4421.4%
45 to 6426.6%
65 and over28.4%

Council waiting list and lettings

1,655households on the Arun housing register31 March 2025 · down 27% on a year earlier
568social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 202 · housing association nominations 366
33council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed749
2 bed436
3 bed325
4+ bed145

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 2.9 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Littlehampton.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Arun council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£92£82
1 bed£99£109
2 bed£114£128
3 bed£125£147
4 bed£139£166

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Littlehampton?

Day to day, most things sit within a short walk of the centre. There is a Lidl and a Sainsbury's within a few hundred metres, with Morrisons and Tesco under a mile out, plus Kamsons, Superdrug and Boots for prescriptions. Littlehampton Library is a few minutes from the middle of town.

Green space is scattered through the streets rather than kept to one big park. Caffyn's Field and Rosemead Park are both within half a mile, with Madehurst Way Open Space, Hedgehog Hollow and Linden Rec close behind: handy if you want somewhere for the children to run about after school. The Arun District Council Civic Centre, AYP Connect and the Wickbourne Centre give the town a decent community backbone.

What are the schools and family life like in Littlehampton?

There is a good spread of primary schools close in. River Beach Primary School is around the corner from the station area, with White Meadows Primary Academy and St Catherine's Catholic Primary School both about half a mile out, and Lyminster Primary School a short walk further. The Flintstone Centre sits right in the middle of town.

For secondary, The Littlehampton Academy is just over half a mile away and Cornfield School is closer still. The Angmering School, 2.6 miles east, is within reach by train or bus for families who want another option. Having three secondaries in range is a real advantage when you are swapping blind into a new area.

Beyond school, the K2 Youth and Community Centre and AYP Connect run things for young people, and Littlehampton Library is a short walk from the centre. Rustington, East Preston and Angmering libraries add to that if you are at the edge of town. The beach itself is the free entertainment most families here lean on.

Primary schools

  • Flintstone Centrenearby
  • River Beach Primary Schoolnearby
  • White Meadows Primary Academy0.6 mi
  • St Catherine's Catholic Primary School, Littlehampton0.6 mi
  • Lyminster Primary School0.8 mi

Secondary schools

  • The Littlehampton Academy0.6 mi
  • Cornfield School0.8 mi
  • The Angmering School2.6 mi

Parks

  • Caffyn's Fieldnearby
  • Rosemead Park0.3 mi
  • Madehurst Way Open Space0.4 mi
  • Hedgehog Hollow0.5 mi
  • Linden Rec0.5 mi

Libraries

  • Littlehampton Librarynearby
  • Rustington Library1.4 mi
  • East Preston Library2.5 mi
  • School Library2.6 mi
  • Angmering Library2.8 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Littlehampton?

Supermarkets

  • Lidlnearby
  • Sainsbury'snearby
  • Morrisons0.9 mi
  • Tesco0.9 mi
  • Tesco Express1.4 mi

Pharmacies

  • Kamsons Pharmacynearby
  • Superdrugnearby
  • Boots0.7 mi
  • Glyn Norris Pharmacy0.7 mi
  • Tesco Pharmacy0.9 mi

Hospitals

  • Zachary Merton Hospital1.7 mi

How do you get around Littlehampton?

Littlehampton station is about a third of a mile from the centre, and there are two more stops within a mile at Norfolk Gardens and Mewsbrook Park. Ford, a couple of miles away, is a junction station, and Angmering is 2.3 miles east. That gives you real choice along the coast line without needing a car for every journey.

The town is flat and compact, which makes walking genuinely practical. Supermarkets, pharmacies, the library and the cinema all sit within half a mile of the middle, so plenty of households here manage shopping and school runs on foot.

By car, the coast road links you east towards Worthing and west towards Chichester, with routes inland towards Arundel and the A27. Parking and summer traffic can test your patience, as they do in most seaside towns. Buses run around the town and out to nearby villages, so check the specific route for where you would live before deciding: coverage is better near the centre than on the edges.

Train stations

  • Littlehampton0.3 mi
  • Norfolk Gardens0.6 mi
  • Mewsbrook Park0.8 mi
  • Ford2.2 mi
  • Angmering2.3 mi

What is there to do in Littlehampton?

The beach and the riverside are the heart of it. Add in Rosemead Park, Caffyn's Field, Linden Rec and Hedgehog Hollow and there is plenty of outdoor space for walks, kickabouts and dog-walking without needing to drive anywhere.

The Windmill cinema is under half a mile from the centre, which is unusual for a town this size and worth having. For eating and drinking, the older pubs cluster tightly in the middle: The George Inn, The Dolphin, The Crown and The White Hart are all within a couple of hundred metres, with The Lemon Tree nearby. It makes for a sociable centre rather than one that empties after the shops close.

If you want a gym, Lanes Health Club is about two miles away and Earth Studio a little further, so you will probably travel for that. Community venues like the Wickbourne Centre and St Peter and St Paul Church Hall host the sort of local groups and classes that make a new town feel like home faster.

Gyms

  • Lanes Health Club1.9 mi
  • Earth Studio2.1 mi

Cinemas

  • The Windmill0.4 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The George Innnearby
  • The Dolphinnearby
  • The Crownnearby
  • The White Hartnearby
  • The Lemon Treenearby

Community centres

  • Arun District Council Civic Centernearby
  • AYP Connectnearby
  • The Wickbourne Centre0.5 mi
  • K2 Youth & Community Centre0.8 mi
  • St Peter & St Paul Church Hall1.4 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Littlehampton?

Across the wider Arun district, 52.4% of adults are in work, below the England figure of 57.4%. That is partly explained by the age profile: 28.4% of residents are 65 or over, well above the national 18.4%, so a smaller share of the population is of working age.

Unemployment in Arun is low at 2.6%, under the 3.5% England average, and unemployment-related benefit claims stood at 3.7% of 16 to 64 year olds in August 2026, just below the England rate of 4%. In short, work is not easy to come by in huge volume locally, but those who want it tend to find it.

Zachary Merton Hospital is 1.7 miles away, and retail, schools and council services are all visible employers in and around the town. Many residents commute along the coast line to Worthing, Brighton or Chichester, which is where the rail links really earn their keep. If you work shifts, check the train timetable carefully before committing.

52.4%adults in workEngland 57.4%
2.6%unemployedEngland 3.5%
3.7%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Arun council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Littlehampton?

Like every town centre, Littlehampton has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 311 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports80
  • Vehicle crime8
  • Bicycle theft5
  • Shoplifting16
  • Other theft17
  • Theft from the person1

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Littlehampton a good place for social housing tenants?

If Littlehampton looks like the right fit, the practical step is to get your own home listed and set Littlehampton as one of your desired areas. Swaps only happen when someone can see what you have, so a clear listing with honest photos, the number of bedrooms, the floor and any garden or parking does most of the work for you.

It is worth naming nearby areas too, such as Rustington, East Preston, Angmering or Ford, since they are all within a few miles and share the same train line and schools. Widening your search a little often turns up a match far quicker than holding out for one street.

Before you commit, visit if you can. Walk from the station to the shops, look at the parks, see the town on a wet weekday as well as a sunny Saturday. Then talk to your landlord about permission early, so that when the right match appears you are ready to move rather than scrambling.

Tell me when a home appears near Littlehampton

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Littlehampton? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Littlehampton.

All place guides in West Sussex → · All place guides in the South East → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Littlehampton itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Arun council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Arun council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Littlehampton.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.