What it's like to live in Newhaven

Newhaven is a small working port town of around 12,700 people on the East Sussex coast, in the Lewes district. It is a down-to-earth place rather than a polished seaside resort, shaped by its harbour and the River Ouse, and it suits people who want coast and countryside without resort prices. The Memorial Garden and the South Downs on the doorstep are a real plus.

"I'd move here" adds Newhaven to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Newhaven sits on the East Sussex coast at the mouth of the River Ouse, in the Lewes district. Seaford is a couple of miles east, Peacehaven just west, and the county town of Lewes lies a short way up the valley. Brighton is within easy reach along the coast.

People move here for a few clear reasons. Housing costs tend to be lower than in Brighton or Seaford, the town has its own two railway stations, and the South Downs and the sea are both on the doorstep. It is a port town with a job-doing feel, not a retirement village, though the wider district does skew older.

It will not suit everyone. Newhaven is small, and for bigger shops, hospitals or nightlife you will be travelling. But if you want a modest coastal town with real community buildings, a library, parks and a direct train line, and you are happy to look beyond the glossy bits of the Sussex coast, it is worth a serious look.

Swapping to Newhaven: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Newhaven?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Newhaven who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 5 council homes in Lewes changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Newhaven?

600 households were on the Lewes housing register on 31 March 2025, down 6% on a year earlier. 325 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 1.8 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Newhaven?

Average weekly social rents in the Lewes council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £92 council, £96 housing association; 2 bed £110 council, £113 housing association; 3 bed £129 council, £137 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Newhaven and who owns it?

10.9% of homes in the Lewes council area are social housing (council 7.2%, housing association 3.7%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Lewes District Council (3,254 homes), Southern Housing (707 homes) and The Guinness Partnership Limited (410 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Newhaven?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1search for Newhaven on our site
600households on the Lewes waiting list

Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Newhaven?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across East Sussex, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Newhaven and who lives there?

The Lewes district is dominated by home ownership, at 71.1%, with 16.9% private renting and only 10.9% in social housing, split 7.2% council and 3.7% housing association. That is well below the England figure of 17.1%, so social homes here are in shorter supply than in many areas, and a mutual exchange can be a realistic route in.

Lewes District Council is by far the biggest social landlord with 3,254 homes, followed by Southern Housing with 707, The Guinness Partnership with 410, Stonewater with 196 and Clarion with 181. Average weekly social rents across the district in 2024/25 were about £93 for a one bed, £111 for two beds and £131 for three.

On age, the district has fewer young adults and more over-65s than England, with 16.7% under 16 and 28% aged 45 to 64. Newhaven feels a touch more mixed than that. The council's housing register held 600 households at March 2025, and 325 social homes were let through the council in 2024-25.

12,691people in Newhaven itself (2021)
99,905people in the Lewes council area
10.9%of homes are social housingcouncil 7.2% · housing association 3.7% · England 17.1%
71.1%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1616.7%
16 to 248.3%
25 to 4420.5%
45 to 6428%
65 and over26.5%

Council waiting list and lettings

600households on the Lewes housing register31 March 2025 · down 6% on a year earlier
325social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 194 · housing association nominations 131
5council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed264
2 bed89
3 bed194
4+ bed53

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 1.8 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Newhaven.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Lewes council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£81£77
1 bed£92£96
2 bed£110£113
3 bed£129£137
4 bed£140£150

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Newhaven?

Everyday life centres on the streets around the town centre, where Newhaven Library sits within a few minutes' walk of most of the older housing. Shopping is practical rather than fancy: Lidl, a Co-op and a Sainsbury's are all under a mile from the centre, with Chapel Street Pharmacy close by and the Meridian Shopping Centre about two miles away at Peacehaven.

For green space there is Newhaven Memorial Garden, The Union, Fort Road Recreational Ground, The Hollow and Centenary Park, so most parts of town have somewhere to walk the dog or let children run. Denton Island Community Centre, the Hillcrest Centre and The Sidings all sit close to the middle of town and give the place a community backbone.

What are the schools and family life like in Newhaven?

There is a decent spread of primary schools. Harbour Primary and Nursery School is right in town at 0.2 miles, with Breakwater Academy and High Cliff Academy both around half a mile, Denton Community Primary School and Nursery at 0.8 miles and Meridian Community Primary School and Nursery just under two miles. Several include nursery provision, which helps with younger children.

For secondary, Seahaven Academy is the local school at 0.6 miles, with Peacehaven Community School about two miles away and Bowden House School at 2.6 miles. Check current admissions and Ofsted reports yourself before you commit to a move, as catchments and ratings change.

Family life outside school leans on parks and community buildings. Fort Road Recreational Ground, The Hollow and Centenary Park give space for play and sport, Newhaven Library is a short walk from the middle of town, and The Joff Youth Centre at Peacehaven is about two miles out. Denton Island Community Centre and the Hillcrest Centre are the usual hosts for local groups and activities.

Primary schools

  • Harbour Primary and Nursery Schoolnearby
  • Breakwater Academy0.5 mi
  • High Cliff Academy0.5 mi
  • Denton Community Primary School and Nursery0.8 mi
  • Meridian Community Primary School and Nursery1.9 mi

Secondary schools

  • Seahaven Academy0.6 mi
  • Peacehaven Community School1.9 mi
  • Bowden House School2.6 mi

Parks

  • Newhaven Memorial Gardennearby
  • The Union0.4 mi
  • Fort Road Recreational Ground0.6 mi
  • The Hollow1.1 mi
  • Centenary Park1.5 mi

Libraries

  • Newhaven Librarynearby
  • Seaford Library2.8 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Newhaven?

Supermarkets

  • Lidl0.4 mi
  • Co-op Food0.5 mi
  • Sainsbury's0.6 mi
  • Your Daily Needs2.2 mi
  • Morrisons2.7 mi

Pharmacies

  • Chapel Street Pharmacynearby
  • Kamsons Pharmacy2.2 mi
  • Morrisons Pharmacy2.7 mi
  • Kamsons2.7 mi
  • Seaford Pharmacy2.7 mi

Hospitals

  • Newhaven Rehabilitation Centre0.3 mi
  • Searchlight Care home (Fitzroy)0.9 mi
  • Horder Centre, Seaford3 mi

Shopping centres

  • Meridian Shopping Centre2 mi

How do you get around Newhaven?

Newhaven does well for rail. Newhaven Town and Newhaven Harbour stations both sit about half a mile from the centre, on the line that runs up the Ouse valley towards Lewes and down to Seaford. Bishopstone, Southease and Seaford stations are all within three miles, which helps if you work or study along the coast.

By road, the A259 coast road links the town west to Peacehaven and east to Seaford, and the A26 runs north towards Lewes. Traffic through the town can be slow at busy times, as you would expect where a main road meets a working port and a river crossing.

On foot, the older parts of Newhaven are compact. The library, pharmacy, Memorial Garden, pubs and community centres are all within about a quarter of a mile of the centre, and the nearest supermarkets are under a mile. Hillier estates mean some walks are uphill. Buses serve the coast road and nearby towns, so a car is useful but not essential.

Train stations

  • Newhaven Harbour0.4 mi
  • Newhaven Town0.4 mi
  • Bishopstone1.8 mi
  • Seaford2.7 mi
  • Southease2.7 mi

What is there to do in Newhaven?

Newhaven is a town for the outdoors more than for nightlife. The Memorial Garden, The Union and Fort Road Recreational Ground are close in, with The Hollow and Centenary Park a little further. The coast and the South Downs are right there, so walking, beach time and cycling are the main free pleasures.

For a drink there is a cluster of traditional pubs near the centre, including the Prince of Wales, The Bridge, The Ark, The Jolly Boatman and The Engineer, all within half a mile. It is pub culture rather than a restaurant scene, so expect to travel to Brighton or Lewes for a wider choice of places to eat out.

Beyond that, Peacehaven Cinema is about two miles away and the Meridian Shopping Centre sits nearby. Newhaven Library and Seaford Library cover reading and free computer access, and Pilates Avenue at 2.8 miles is the nearest listed gym. Community centres host much of what else goes on locally.

Gyms

  • Pilates Avenue2.8 mi

Cinemas

  • Peacehaven Cinema2 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Prince of Walesnearby
  • The Bridgenearby
  • The Arknearby
  • The Jolly Boatman0.3 mi
  • The Engineer0.4 mi

Community centres

  • Denton Island Community Centrenearby
  • Hillcrest Centrenearby
  • The Sidings0.3 mi
  • Jerrom Hall1.4 mi
  • The Joff Youth Centre2.1 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Newhaven?

The figures here cover the whole Lewes council area rather than Newhaven alone. Just over half of adults, 53.5%, are in work, a little below the England figure of 57.4%. That partly reflects an older population: 26.5% of residents are 65 or over, against 18.4% nationally.

Unemployment is lower than average at 2.8%, compared with 3.5% across England, and unemployment-related benefit claims stood at 3.5% of working-age people in August 2026, against 4% for England. In plain terms, work is there, but there are fewer working-age people chasing it.

Newhaven itself is a port and industrial town, and the local economy reflects that, alongside shops, schools, care and health services such as Newhaven Rehabilitation Centre. Many people commute: the rail line to Lewes and Brighton and the A259 along the coast open up a much bigger job market within a reasonable travel time. Factor the cost and time of that commute into any decision to move.

53.5%adults in workEngland 57.4%
2.8%unemployedEngland 3.5%
3.5%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Lewes council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

Is Newhaven a good place for social housing tenants?

If Newhaven looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Newhaven, or the BN9 postcode district, to your list of desired areas. Exchanges work both ways, so a clear, honest advert with good photos does most of the work for you.

Say what your home actually offers: number of bedrooms, floor level, garden or parking, heating, and how close it is to shops, schools and a station. Be straight about anything a swapper would want to know in advance. Tenants looking to move out of Newhaven will be weighing up the same things you are.

It is also worth widening your search to Seaford, Peacehaven and Lewes, all within a short hop by train or along the coast road, as that can multiply your chances. Only five council homes in the district were swapped by mutual exchange in 2024-25, so patience matters. Check with your landlord that you are eligible to exchange, keep your advert up to date, and reply quickly when someone gets in touch.

Tell me when a home appears near Newhaven

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Newhaven? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Newhaven.

All place guides in East Sussex → · All place guides in the South East → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Population of Newhaven itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Lewes council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Lewes council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Newhaven.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.