What it's like to live in Rottingdean
Rottingdean is a small seaside village of around 3,171 people on the eastern edge of Brighton and Hove, in Sussex. It feels older and quieter than the city it belongs to, with a tight village centre, a stretch of coast at the bottom of the hill and the Downs rising behind. It suits people who want calm but still like Brighton within reach, with Rottingdean Library and St Aubyn's Field close by.
"I'd move here" adds Rottingdean to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Rottingdean sits on the Sussex coast within the City of Brighton and Hove, tucked between the sea and the South Downs. Brighton city centre lies a few miles west, Saltdean is the next village along the coast, and Peacehaven and Telscombe are just beyond that to the east.
People move here for the combination: a genuine village with its own centre and library, but inside a city council area, with Brighton's hospitals, cinemas and shops only a short journey away. It is a much smaller community than the city as a whole, with roughly 3,171 residents.
For tenants, the draw is usually quieter surroundings without cutting ties to the city. Social housing in Brighton and Hove is in strong demand, so homes in the village side of the city rarely come up often. That makes a mutual exchange a realistic route in for people already renting from a council or housing association elsewhere.
Swapping to Rottingdean: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Rottingdean?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Rottingdean who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 53 council homes in Brighton and Hove changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Rottingdean?
4,272 households were on the Brighton and Hove housing register on 31 March 2025, down 7% on a year earlier. 658 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 6.5 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Rottingdean?
Average weekly social rents in the Brighton and Hove council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £92 council, £101 housing association; 2 bed £105 council, £117 housing association; 3 bed £122 council, £133 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Rottingdean and who owns it?
14.9% of homes in the Brighton and Hove council area are social housing (council 9.5%, housing association 5.3%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Brighton and Hove City Council (12,680 homes), Southern Housing (1,640 homes) and Hyde Housing Association Limited (1,365 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Rottingdean?
Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Rottingdean?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across East Sussex, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Rottingdean and who lives there?
Across Brighton and Hove, 14.9% of homes are social rented, split between council housing at 9.5% and housing associations at 5.3%. That is below the England figure of 17.1%. Just over half of homes, 51.4%, are owned, and the private rented sector is unusually large at 32.7%.
Brighton and Hove City Council is by far the biggest social landlord with around 12,680 homes, followed by Southern Housing with 1,640, Hyde Housing Association with 1,365, Clarion Housing Association with 1,265 and The Guinness Partnership with 653.
Average weekly social rents in the council area for 2024/25 were about £94 for a one bed, £108 for two beds and £125 for three beds. At 31 March 2025 the council's housing register held 4,272 households; it is not a simple queue. In 2024-25 the council let 658 social homes and 53 council homes changed hands through mutual exchange, which shows swapping is a real route for people already in a social tenancy.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 6.5 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Rottingdean.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Brighton and Hove council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £81 | £81 |
| 1 bed | £92 | £101 |
| 2 bed | £105 | £117 |
| 3 bed | £122 | £133 |
| 4 bed | £130 | £148 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Brighton and Hove City Council12,680 homes
- Southern Housing1,640 homes
- Hyde Housing Association Limited1,365 homes
- Clarion Housing Association Limited1,265 homes
- The Guinness Partnership Limited653 homes
- Sanctuary Housing Association647 homes
- Moat Homes Limited351 homes
- Anchor Hanover Group321 homes
What is it like to live in Rottingdean?
Day to day, life revolves around the village centre. There is a Budgens on the doorstep for everyday shopping, with Co-op stores in Saltdean about a mile away and a larger Asda around two miles off. Healthy-U Pharmacy and Kamsons are both under a mile away.
The streets are a mix of old flint and newer housing, and the village is compact enough to cross on foot. St Aubyn's Field sits almost in the middle, with Rottingdean Recreation Ground a short walk further and Saltdean Oval just over the hill. The Whiteway Centre gives the village a place for groups and classes. It is a small place, so expect to travel for bigger shops and hospital appointments.
What are the schools and family life like in Rottingdean?
There is plenty of choice for primary age children within a short distance. Our Lady of Lourdes RC School and St Margaret's CofE Primary School are both within a couple of minutes' walk of the village centre. Saltdean Primary School is 0.8 miles away, with Rudyard Kipling Primary School and Nursery at 1.9 miles and Telscombe Cliffs Academy just over two miles.
For older children, Longhill High School is about a mile away, which is the main state secondary option nearby. Downs View Special School is 2.2 miles off. Roedean School, Brighton College Sports Ground and Oxford International College are all close too, though these are independent.
Families have decent open space on the doorstep: St Aubyn's Field, Rottingdean Recreation Ground, Coombe Farm Play Area and Happy Valley are all within a couple of miles. Rottingdean Library and Saltdean Library are both easy to reach, and the Whiteway Centre is the hub for village activities. Across Brighton and Hove, under-16s make up 15.3% of residents, a little below the England figure of 18.6%.
Primary schools
- Our Lady of Lourdes RC Schoolnearby
- St Margaret's CofE Primary Schoolnearby
- Saltdean Primary School0.8 mi
- Rudyard Kipling Primary School & Nursery1.9 mi
- Telscombe Cliffs Academy2.1 mi
Secondary schools
- Longhill High School1 mi
- Oxford International College, Brighton1.1 mi
- Roedean School1.2 mi
- Brighton College Sports Ground2 mi
- Downs View Special School2.2 mi
Parks
- St Aubyn's Fieldnearby
- Rottingdean Recreation Ground0.4 mi
- Saltdean Oval0.8 mi
- Coombe Farm Play Area1.5 mi
- Happy Valley1.7 mi
Libraries
- Rottingdean Librarynearby
- Saltdean Library0.7 mi
- Woodingdean Library2.3 mi
- Whitehawk Library2.6 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Rottingdean?
Supermarkets
- Budgensnearby
- The Co-operative Food0.8 mi
- Co-op Food1 mi
- Asda2.1 mi
- Emmanuel International Groceries2.3 mi
Pharmacies
- Healthy-U Pharmacy0.8 mi
- Kamsons Pharmacy0.9 mi
- Asda2 mi
- Kamsons2.1 mi
- Well Pharmacy2.3 mi
Hospitals
- Nuffield Health Brighton Hospital2.3 mi
- Eye Hospital2.8 mi
- The Royal Alexandra Children's Hospital2.8 mi
- Royal Sussex County Hospital2.8 mi
- Brighton General Hospital3 mi
Shopping centres
- Meridian Shopping Centre2.7 mi
How do you get around Rottingdean?
Rottingdean is on the coast road between Brighton and Peacehaven, so bus services along the seafront are the backbone of getting about for most people here. The village centre is small and flat enough to walk around, though the land rises sharply away from the sea, so some streets are steep going.
There is no station in the village itself. The nearest listed stops are Black Rock about 2.4 miles away and Halfway Station at 2.9 miles, both on the Volk's seafront line rather than the national network, so mainline trains mean heading into Brighton.
By car, the coast road runs east towards Peacehaven and west into Brighton, and routes over the Downs link to the A27. Parking in the old village is tight in places, as you would expect from narrow lanes. Driving to Brighton's hospitals takes well under half an hour in normal traffic, and the Meridian Shopping Centre is about 2.7 miles away.
Train stations
- Black Rock2.4 mi
- Halfway Station2.9 mi
What is there to do in Rottingdean?
The sea and the Downs are the main attractions, and both are free. Happy Valley, 1.7 miles away, gives you proper downland walking, while St Aubyn's Field, Rottingdean Recreation Ground and Saltdean Oval cover the closer, everyday outdoor time.
The village punches above its weight for pubs. The Duck Inn and The Black Horse are right in the centre, with the Plough Inn and The Coach House a short stroll away, and The Spanish Lady under a mile towards Saltdean. For exercise indoors, OP3 and OP3 Studios Reformer Pilates are in the village, with Hdeout about 0.9 miles off.
For a bigger night or day out, Cineworld is 2.2 miles away and Peacehaven Cinema 2.7 miles. The Hanbury, 2.8 miles away, covers live music and late nights, and the Meridian Shopping Centre handles the larger shopping trips. Both village libraries are worth knowing about for free indoor space.
Gyms
- OP3nearby
- OP3 Studios Reformer Pilatesnearby
- Hdeout0.9 mi
- Manor Gym2.5 mi
- Manor Road Gym2.5 mi
Cinemas
- Cineworld2.2 mi
- Peacehaven Cinema2.7 mi
Pubs and bars
- Duck Innnearby
- The Black Horsenearby
- Plough Innnearby
- The Coach Housenearby
- The Spanish Lady0.9 mi
Nightlife
- The Hanbury2.8 mi
Community centres
- Whiteway Centrenearby
- Ovingdean Village Hall1.2 mi
- Telscombe Parish Hall1.7 mi
- Woodingdean Community Centre2.3 mi
- Woodingdean Youth Centre2.3 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Rottingdean?
Figures here are for the wider Brighton and Hove council area rather than Rottingdean alone. Of adults across the city, 59.2% are in work, slightly above the England average of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 4.6%, a little higher than the 3.5% recorded for England, and 4.3% of 16 to 64 year olds were claiming unemployment-related benefits in August 2026, against 4% nationally.
The city's working age population is strong: 28.9% are aged 25 to 44, ahead of the England figure of 26.6%. That reflects a city economy with plenty of younger workers.
For people living in Rottingdean, work generally means commuting west into Brighton and Hove or east along the coast, unless you are in one of the village's own shops, pubs or schools. Nuffield Health Brighton Hospital, the Royal Sussex County Hospital and the Royal Alexandra Children's Hospital are all within about three miles and are significant employers in that direction.
Figures are for the Brighton and Hove council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Rottingdean?
Like every town centre, Rottingdean has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 46 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports15
- Shoplifting2
- Other theft2
- Criminal damage2
- Burglary4
- Public order5
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Rottingdean a good place for social housing tenants?
If Rottingdean looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Rottingdean to your desired areas. Swaps happen between tenants, so the more clearly you describe what you have, the easier it is for someone to picture living there.
Good photos help more than anything. Show the rooms as they are, mention the number of bedrooms, the floor you are on, any garden or parking, and how close you are to shops, schools and buses. Be honest about the things that might matter to someone else, like stairs or heating.
It is worth setting more than one desired area. Adding Saltdean, Woodingdean or Telscombe alongside Rottingdean widens your chances while keeping you in the same corner of the coast. Keep your listing up to date, reply to messages promptly, and check with your landlord about permission early so you are ready to act when the right match appears.
Tell me when a home appears near Rottingdean
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Rottingdean? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Rottingdean.
All place guides in East Sussex → · All place guides in the South East → · All regions →