What it's like to live in Peacehaven
Peacehaven is a clifftop town of around 15,400 people in East Sussex, laid out in long straight roads between the South Downs and the sea. It feels practical and unfussy rather than quaint, and it suits families and anyone who wants space, sea air and a quieter pace. The clifftop walk and Meridian Park are both close at hand.
"I'd move here" adds Peacehaven to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Peacehaven sits on the East Sussex coast in the Lewes district, perched on the cliffs between Brighton to the west and Newhaven to the east. Telscombe Cliffs and Saltdean run into it along the coast road, and the county town of Lewes lies inland to the north.
People move here for the combination of coast and countryside at a gentler price than central Brighton. The South Downs start immediately behind the town, and the sea is at the end of the road. It is a town of around 15,400 people inside a council area of just under 100,000, so it is big enough to have its own secondary school, shopping centre and cinema, but small enough that people recognise each other.
It is honest to say Peacehaven is not a chocolate-box seaside town. It grew as a grid of plotland streets and still looks like one, with bungalows and later estates spreading back from the clifftop. If you want character, you will find it in the setting rather than the architecture. If you want a coastal base with everyday services on your doorstep and Brighton within reach, it is well worth a look.
Swapping to Peacehaven: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Peacehaven?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Peacehaven who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 5 council homes in Lewes changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Peacehaven?
600 households were on the Lewes housing register on 31 March 2025, down 6% on a year earlier. 325 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 1.8 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Peacehaven?
Average weekly social rents in the Lewes council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £92 council, £96 housing association; 2 bed £110 council, £113 housing association; 3 bed £129 council, £137 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Peacehaven and who owns it?
10.9% of homes in the Lewes council area are social housing (council 7.2%, housing association 3.7%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Lewes District Council (3,254 homes), Southern Housing (707 homes) and The Guinness Partnership Limited (410 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Peacehaven?
Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Peacehaven?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across East Sussex, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Peacehaven and who lives there?
Peacehaven sits in a district where social housing is thinner on the ground than the national picture. Across the Lewes council area, 10.9% of homes are socially rented, split between 7.2% council and 3.7% housing association, against 17.1% for England. Most homes, 71.1%, are owned, and 16.9% are privately rented. That makes a mutual exchange a genuinely useful route in.
Average weekly social rents in the district for 2024/25 were about £93 for a one bed, £111 for two beds and £131 for three. Lewes District Council is by far the biggest social landlord with 3,254 homes, followed by Southern Housing with 707, The Guinness Partnership with 410, Stonewater with 196 and Clarion with 181.
The age profile across the council area leans older: 26.5% are 65 or over, compared with 18.4% for England, and 28% are aged 45 to 64. Under-16s make up 16.7%, slightly below average. There were 600 households on the council's housing register at the end of March 2025, with 325 social homes let during 2024-25.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 1.8 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Peacehaven.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Lewes council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £81 | £77 |
| 1 bed | £92 | £96 |
| 2 bed | £110 | £113 |
| 3 bed | £129 | £137 |
| 4 bed | £140 | £150 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Lewes District Council3,254 homes
- Southern Housing707 homes
- The Guinness Partnership Limited410 homes
- Stonewater Limited196 homes
- Clarion Housing Association Limited181 homes
- Sussex Housing and Care134 homes
- Hastoe Housing Association Limited93 homes
- Sage Homes RP Limited75 homes
What is it like to live in Peacehaven?
Day to day, most things sit along the main road through the middle of town. The Meridian Shopping Centre is right in the heart of it, with a Co-op food store a couple of minutes away and a second convenience shop nearby. Kamsons Pharmacy is within half a mile, and there is a second Kamsons a little further on. Bigger shops, including Lidl and Sainsbury's, are a short trip away towards Newhaven.
Green space is one of Peacehaven's strengths. Meridian Park is a few minutes from the centre, with The Dell, Centenary Park, Chatsworth Park and Howard Park all within a mile. The Joff Youth Centre sits in the middle of town, and Jerrom Hall and Telscombe Parish Hall are close by for groups and hall hire. Libraries are in Saltdean, Newhaven and Rottingdean, all around two to three miles out.
What are the schools and family life like in Peacehaven?
Families are well served for schools within a short distance. Peacehaven Community School is the secondary, barely a few minutes from the town centre, with Seahaven Academy in Newhaven 1.8 miles away as the other option within three miles.
For younger children there is Peacehaven Heights Academy, which has an infant site around 0.2 miles out and the main site at 0.3 miles. Meridian Community Primary School and Nursery and Telscombe Cliffs Academy are both about 0.6 miles away, and Breakwater Academy is 1.5 miles. Meridian's attached nursery is useful if you need early years provision close to home. Always check current places and catchment with the schools directly, as these change year to year.
Outside school, there is plenty to fill weekends. Meridian Park is the closest green space, with The Dell, Centenary Park, Chatsworth Park and Howard Park all within a mile for playing out and kicking a ball. The Joff Youth Centre is in the middle of town for older children, and the cinema is in Peacehaven itself. Libraries in Saltdean, Newhaven and Rottingdean are around two miles out.
Primary schools
- Peacehaven Heights Academy (Infant Site)nearby
- Peacehaven Heights Academy0.3 mi
- Meridian Community Primary School and Nursery0.6 mi
- Telscombe Cliffs Academy0.6 mi
- Breakwater Academy1.5 mi
Secondary schools
- Peacehaven Community Schoolnearby
- Seahaven Academy1.8 mi
Parks
- Meridian Parknearby
- The Dell0.5 mi
- Centenary Park0.5 mi
- Chatsworth Park0.6 mi
- Howard Park0.6 mi
Libraries
- Saltdean Library2 mi
- Newhaven Library2 mi
- Rottingdean Library2.7 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Peacehaven?
Supermarkets
- Co-op Foodnearby
- Your Daily Needs0.3 mi
- The Co-operative Food2 mi
- Lidl2.4 mi
- Sainsbury's2.5 mi
Pharmacies
- Kamsons Pharmacy0.4 mi
- Kamsons0.7 mi
- Healthy-U Pharmacy2.1 mi
- Chapel Street Pharmacy2.1 mi
Hospitals
- Newhaven Rehabilitation Centre1.8 mi
- Searchlight Care home (Fitzroy)2.8 mi
Shopping centres
- Meridian Shopping Centrenearby
How do you get around Peacehaven?
Peacehaven has no railway station of its own. The nearest are Newhaven Town and Newhaven Harbour, both about 2.3 miles east, with Southease a little further at 2.7 miles. From Newhaven you can reach Lewes and Brighton by train, so a short bus or car hop gets you onto the network.
Buses are the backbone of local travel here. The coast road through the town centre is the main corridor, linking Peacehaven with Telscombe Cliffs, Saltdean and Brighton one way, and Newhaven the other. Services run close to the shopping centre, so if you do not drive you are not cut off, though it pays to check timetables for evenings and Sundays before you commit.
By car, the A259 coast road runs straight through town and connects to Newhaven and the A26 towards Lewes. Traffic along the coast can be slow at peak times. On foot, Peacehaven's flat grid of streets makes walking easy, and the clifftop path gives you a car-free route along the sea. The schools, parks and main shops are all within a mile of the centre.
Train stations
- Newhaven Harbour2.3 mi
- Newhaven Town2.3 mi
- Southease2.7 mi
What is there to do in Peacehaven?
For a town of this size, Peacehaven does well on everyday leisure. There is a cinema in the town itself, which is unusual and handy on a wet weekend. The Meridian Shopping Centre gives the town a focal point, and several parks are within walking distance of most streets.
The pubs are spread about rather than clustered: The Good Companions and The Avenue are both close to the centre, The Tavern is under a mile out, and The Smugglers Rest sits about a mile away. LA Bar is 1.7 miles off towards Newhaven. For exercise beyond the parks, Hdeout is around 1.8 miles away, with OP3 and OP3 Studios Reformer Pilates a little further at around 2.6 to 2.7 miles.
The real draw is the landscape. The clifftop gives you big sea views and a long walk in either direction, and the South Downs rise behind the town for walking and cycling. Community life runs through the halls and centres: Jerrom Hall, Telscombe Parish Hall, and further afield Denton Island Community Centre and the Hillcrest Centre, both just over two miles away.
Gyms
- Hdeout1.8 mi
- OP32.6 mi
- OP3 Studios Reformer Pilates2.7 mi
Cinemas
- Peacehaven Cinemanearby
Pubs and bars
- The Good Companionsnearby
- The Avenue0.3 mi
- The Tavern0.9 mi
- The Smugglers Rest1.1 mi
- LA Bar1.7 mi
Community centres
- The Joff Youth Centrenearby
- Jerrom Hall0.9 mi
- Telscombe Parish Hall1 mi
- Denton Island Community Centre2.1 mi
- Hillcrest Centre2.1 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Peacehaven?
Employment figures here cover the wider Lewes council area rather than Peacehaven alone. Around 53.5% of adults are in work, a little below the England figure of 57.4%, which partly reflects an older population. Unemployment sits at 2.8%, lower than the 3.5% recorded for England.
The benefit claimant rate for 16 to 64 year olds in the Lewes area was 3.5% in August 2026, again slightly below the England figure of 4%. In plain terms, the local jobs picture is steady rather than booming, with fewer people out of work than average but also fewer in work overall.
Many people living in Peacehaven travel out for work. Brighton lies along the coast to the west and Newhaven, with its port and train links, is a couple of miles east. Lewes is inland to the north. Closer to home, work tends to be in shops, schools, care and services: the local supermarkets, the schools and nursery, the pharmacies, the care and rehabilitation facilities at Newhaven and Searchlight, and the pubs and community centres around town.
Figures are for the Lewes council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Peacehaven?
Like every town centre, Peacehaven has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 147 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports55
- Vehicle crime1
- Shoplifting1
- Other theft4
- Criminal damage4
- Burglary5
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Peacehaven a good place for social housing tenants?
If Peacehaven looks like the right fit, the next step is simple. Create a listing for your current home with honest photos and a clear description of the rooms, the garden or balcony, parking and anything a swapper would want to know. Then set Peacehaven, or the BN10 postcode district, as one of your desired areas.
It is worth adding nearby places too. Telscombe Cliffs, Saltdean and Newhaven are all within a couple of miles and share much of the same coast and countryside, so widening your search can open up matches you would otherwise miss. Mutual exchanges in this district are not common, so patience and a wide net both help.
Be specific about what you need: number of bedrooms, ground floor or upstairs, how close you need to be to a school or a bus route. The more detail you give, the easier it is for the right person to spot you. Check in regularly, reply promptly to messages, and remember any swap needs approval from both landlords before it goes ahead.
Tell me when a home appears near Peacehaven
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Peacehaven? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Peacehaven.
All place guides in East Sussex → · All place guides in the South East → · All regions →