What it's like to live in Portslade-by-Sea
Portslade-by-Sea is a working, lived-in slice of the city of Brighton and Hove, sitting on the coast at the western edge of the city. It feels more like a small town than a seaside resort: terraced streets, a proper old village further up the hill, and a mix of families, older residents and people priced out of central Brighton. Portslade Old Village Green and Easthill Park are both on the doorstep.
"I'd move here" adds Portslade-by-Sea to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Portslade-by-Sea sits in the City of Brighton and Hove, in East Sussex on the South East coast, right where the city meets the Shoreham harbour and the Adur district beyond. Hove town centre is a couple of miles east, central Brighton a little further, and Shoreham-by-Sea is a short hop west.
People move here for a simple reason: it is part of Brighton and Hove without the central Brighton price tag or the crowds. You get a coastal postcode, the South Downs within reach to the north, and three railway stations inside a mile and a half of each other.
For tenants, the draw is usually the balance. It is a place where you can get to a big city for work, hospital appointments or a night out, then come home to somewhere calmer. Families often choose it for the number of schools packed into a small area. Others come for the sea air and the Downs. Whatever the reason, it tends to suit people who want city access without city noise.
Swapping to Portslade-by-Sea: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Portslade-by-Sea?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Portslade-by-Sea who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 53 council homes in Brighton and Hove changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Portslade-by-Sea?
4,272 households were on the Brighton and Hove housing register on 31 March 2025, down 7% on a year earlier. 658 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 6.5 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Portslade-by-Sea?
Average weekly social rents in the Brighton and Hove council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £92 council, £101 housing association; 2 bed £105 council, £117 housing association; 3 bed £122 council, £133 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Portslade-by-Sea and who owns it?
14.9% of homes in the Brighton and Hove council area are social housing (council 9.5%, housing association 5.3%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Brighton and Hove City Council (12,680 homes), Southern Housing (1,640 homes) and Hyde Housing Association Limited (1,365 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Portslade-by-Sea?
Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Portslade-by-Sea?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across East Sussex, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Portslade-by-Sea and who lives there?
Housing in Portslade is mostly terraces and smaller post-war homes, with flats near the station and the main roads. Across the Brighton and Hove council area, 14.9% of homes are socially rented, below the England figure of 17.1%, split between 9.5% council and 5.3% housing association. Private renting is unusually high at 32.7%, with 51.4% owned, which is part of why social tenancies here are held onto.
Brighton and Hove City Council is by far the largest social landlord with around 12,680 homes, followed by Southern Housing, Hyde Housing Association, Clarion Housing Association and The Guinness Partnership. Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were about £94 for a one bed, £108 for two beds and £125 for three.
The council's housing register held 4,272 households at the end of March 2025, with 658 social homes let in 2024-25 and 53 council homes swapped by mutual exchange. A register is not a simple queue, but those figures explain why many tenants look at exchanging as a realistic route into the city.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 6.5 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Portslade-by-Sea.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Brighton and Hove council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £81 | £81 |
| 1 bed | £92 | £101 |
| 2 bed | £105 | £117 |
| 3 bed | £122 | £133 |
| 4 bed | £130 | £148 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Brighton and Hove City Council12,680 homes
- Southern Housing1,640 homes
- Hyde Housing Association Limited1,365 homes
- Clarion Housing Association Limited1,265 homes
- The Guinness Partnership Limited653 homes
- Sanctuary Housing Association647 homes
- Moat Homes Limited351 homes
- Anchor Hanover Group321 homes
What is it like to live in Portslade-by-Sea?
Day to day, life here is practical. There's a Sainsbury's, Tesco and Aldi all within a mile, along with smaller shops like Green Valley Market and a Co-op. Harrison Pharmacy is the closest chemist, and Portslade Health Centre sits under a mile away for GP and clinic appointments.
The streets vary a lot in a short distance. Down near the station and the harbour side it is flatter and busier; climb north towards the Old Village and Mile Oak and the roads get quieter and steeper, with the Downs not far beyond. Portslade Library is close by, and there are community centres at Southwick and Hangleton for groups and classes. It is not polished, but it is friendly and it works.
What are the schools and family life like in Portslade-by-Sea?
Families are well served here. Peter Gladwin Primary School is roughly 100 metres away, with Brackenbury Primary and St Nicolas CofE Primary both around a third of a mile. Hill Park School has lower and upper sites nearby too, serving children with additional needs. Having this many options in such a tight area is unusual and gives you room to manoeuvre with applications.
For older children, Portslade Aldridge Community Academy is about half a mile away. Shoreham Academy and King's School are both within a mile and a half, and there are independent options at Shoreham College. The Lioncare School is also close by.
Outside school, Portslade Old Village Green and Easthill Park are the nearest open spaces, with Mile Oak Road Open Space, Warrior Park and Benfield Valley all within a mile. Portslade Library runs just down the road, and Quayside Youth Centre is about a mile away for teenagers. Across the wider Brighton and Hove area, 15.3% of residents are under 16, a little below the England figure of 18.6%.
Primary schools
- Peter Gladwin Primary Schoolnearby
- Hill Park School Lower Sitenearby
- Brackenbury Primary School0.3 mi
- St Nicolas CofE Primary School0.3 mi
- Hill Park School Upper Site0.3 mi
Secondary schools
- Portslade Aldridge Community Academy0.5 mi
- Shoreham Academy1.3 mi
- King's School1.4 mi
- Shoreham College1.4 mi
- The Lioncare School1.5 mi
Parks
- Portslade Old Village Greennearby
- Easthill Parknearby
- Mile Oak Road Open Space0.4 mi
- Warrior Park0.5 mi
- Benfield Valley0.6 mi
Libraries
- Portslade Library0.5 mi
- Southwick Library0.9 mi
- Hangleton Library1.1 mi
- Hove Public Library2.1 mi
- Shoreham Library2.5 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Portslade-by-Sea?
Supermarkets
- Sainsbury's0.7 mi
- Tesco0.8 mi
- Aldi0.8 mi
- Green Valley Market0.9 mi
- Co-op Food0.9 mi
Pharmacies
- Harrison Pharmacy0.6 mi
- Boots0.9 mi
- Superdrug0.9 mi
- Kamsons Pharmacy0.9 mi
- Osbon Pharmacy1.8 mi
Hospitals
- Portslade Health Centre0.7 mi
- Nevill Hospital1.2 mi
- Hove Polyclinic1.3 mi
- Mill View Hospital1.3 mi
- Southlands Hospital1.6 mi
Shopping centres
- Holmbush Shopping Centre1.3 mi
How do you get around Portslade-by-Sea?
Trains are the strong point. Fishersgate station is around half a mile away, Portslade station about 0.8 miles, and Southwick roughly a mile. Aldrington and Hove stations are also within three miles, which gives you plenty of options along the coastal line towards Brighton in one direction and Shoreham and Worthing in the other.
For drivers, the coast road and the A27 corridor north of town link you east towards Brighton and west towards Shoreham and Worthing. Parking varies street by street, so it is worth looking at the exact road before you commit to a swap.
On foot, the lower part of Portslade is flat and easy, with shops, the library and the health centre all under a mile. North of the railway the ground rises towards the Old Village and Mile Oak, and those hills are real, so if walking is hard for you, check where a property sits on the slope. Buses run through the area for shorter local trips.
Train stations
- Fishersgate0.6 mi
- Portslade0.8 mi
- Southwick1 mi
- Aldrington1.7 mi
- Hove2.2 mi
What is there to do in Portslade-by-Sea?
Green space is easy to come by. Benfield Valley is the biggest stretch nearby, with Easthill Park closer in for a dog walk or a play after school. Warrior Park and Mile Oak Road Open Space add more options, and the Old Village Green gives the top of Portslade a proper focal point.
For eating and drinking, this is traditional pub territory rather than a restaurant strip. The Stags Head and The St George sit right in the heart of the area, with The Stanley Arms, The Battle of Trafalgar and The Romans all within walking distance.
If you want a bigger day out, Holmbush Shopping Centre is just over a mile away, and Hove Public Library is around two miles if you fancy a change from the local branch. Gyms include JFit and Ty Paul Fitness nearby, with Hove Fitness Club and others a short trip east. Beyond that, the whole of Brighton and Hove is on the train line, which is where most people head for bigger nights out and culture.
Gyms
- JFit0.7 mi
- Ty Paul Fitness0.8 mi
- Reform Rituals1.2 mi
- Hove Fitness Club1.4 mi
- OP31.8 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Stags Headnearby
- The St Georgenearby
- The Stanley Arms0.4 mi
- The Battle of Trafalgar0.5 mi
- The Romans0.6 mi
Community centres
- Southwick Community Centre0.8 mi
- Quayside Youth Centre1 mi
- Hangleton Community Centre1.3 mi
- Millward Court Community Centre1.4 mi
- Ralli Hall2.3 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Portslade-by-Sea?
Across the Brighton and Hove council area, 59.2% of adults are in work, slightly above the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 4.6%, a bit higher than the 3.5% England average, and unemployment-related benefit claims were 4.3% of 16 to 64 year olds in August 2026 against 4% nationally. So work is there, but the market is competitive.
The city's age profile tells you something about the job market too: 28.9% of residents are aged 25 to 44, well above the England average, and the student-age group is large. That shapes a local economy with plenty of service, hospitality, retail and public sector work.
Portslade itself sits close to the harbour side and industrial land to the south, and the rail line makes commuting east into Hove and Brighton or west towards Shoreham and Worthing straightforward. For tenants, that mix matters: you are not reliant on finding work within walking distance, and a train season ticket opens up a wide stretch of the coast.
Figures are for the Brighton and Hove council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Portslade-by-Sea?
Like every town centre, Portslade-by-Sea has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 279 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports72
- Vehicle crime11
- Bicycle theft2
- Shoplifting15
- Other theft9
- Criminal damage22
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Portslade-by-Sea a good place for social housing tenants?
If Portslade-by-Sea looks right for you, the practical next step is to put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Portslade or the BN41 postcode district to your desired areas. Swaps only happen when the right match turns up, and that is far more likely if your advert is live and easy to find.
Write your listing honestly. Say how many bedrooms you have, which floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, and who your landlord is. Tenants looking at Portslade often care about hills and stairs, so mention anything that helps someone picture the place. Clear photos make a real difference.
Then be specific about what you want here. If you need to be near Peter Gladwin or Portslade Aldridge, or within an easy walk of Fishersgate or Portslade station, say so. It saves everyone time. Check back regularly, reply to messages quickly, and remember both landlords must approve any exchange before you move. Patience helps, but a good, current advert helps more.
Tell me when a home appears near Portslade-by-Sea
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Portslade-by-Sea? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Portslade-by-Sea.
All place guides in East Sussex → · All place guides in the South East → · All regions →