What it's like to live in Tipton

What is it like to live in Tipton? It is a down-to-earth Black Country town in Sandwell, West Midlands, with canals threading between old industrial streets and housing estates. It suits families and workers who want affordable space and strong local roots rather than polish. Jubilee Park and the Gospel Oak Canal Linear Park are both close by and well used.

"I'd move here" adds Tipton to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

View From The Tower of St Matthew's Church, Tipton Looking North
View From The Tower of St Matthew's Church, Tipton Looking North Photo: Geoff Pick, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Tipton sits in the heart of the Black Country, part of the Sandwell borough in the West Midlands. Around 38,777 people live here, in a town built on canals, ironworks and terraced streets, with postwar estates filling in the gaps.

It is a working town rather than a pretty one, and people who live here tend to be straight about that. What you get in return is value for money, neighbours who talk to you, and a lot packed into a small area: schools within half a mile of each other, parks along the old canal lines, two train stations and a bus interchange nearby.

This guide is for council and housing association tenants weighing up a mutual exchange to Tipton. It covers what daily life feels like, how you get about with or without a car, what families can expect, and what the local housing picture looks like. Everything here is based on the facts we hold about the DY4 area and the wider Sandwell council area, so you can judge whether it suits you.

Swapping to Tipton: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Tipton?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Tipton who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 103 council homes in Sandwell changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Tipton?

19,108 households were on the Sandwell housing register on 31 March 2025, up 27% on a year earlier. 1,554 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 12.3 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Tipton?

Average weekly social rents in the Sandwell council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £81 council, £94 housing association; 2 bed £90 council, £109 housing association; 3 bed £104 council, £121 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Tipton and who owns it?

26.6% of homes in the Sandwell council area are social housing (council 21%, housing association 5.6%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (27,717 homes), Midland Heart Limited (1,451 homes) and Black Country Housing Group Limited (1,235 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Tipton?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
19,108households on the Sandwell waiting list

Figures as of 20 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Tipton?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across the West Midlands, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Tipton and who lives there?

Tipton is a social housing town in large part. Across Sandwell, 26.6% of homes are socially rented, well above the England figure of 17.1%, with 21% council and 5.6% housing association. Just over half of homes are owner-occupied and 18.6% are privately rented.

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is by far the biggest landlord with around 27,717 homes, followed by Midland Heart, Black Country Housing Group, GreenSquareAccord and Stonewater. Average weekly social rents in the borough for 2024/25 were about £83 for a one bed, £93 for two beds and £105 for three beds, which is modest by national standards.

Demand is real: 19,108 households were on Sandwell's housing register at 31 March 2025, and the register is not a simple queue. In 2024-25 the council let 1,554 social homes and 103 council homes changed hands through mutual exchange. The age mix skews young and working-age, so expect family-sized homes to be sought after.

38,777people in Tipton itself
341,832people in the Sandwell council area
26.6%of homes are social housingcouncil 21% · housing association 5.6% · England 17.1%
53.7%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1622.1%
16 to 2411.1%
25 to 4427.8%
45 to 6424.4%
65 and over14.5%

Council waiting list and lettings

19,108households on the Sandwell housing register31 March 2025 · up 27% on a year earlier
1,554social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 1,295 · housing association nominations 259
103council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed10,310
2 bed4,742
3 bed2,650
4+ bed1,363

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 12.3 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Tipton.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Sandwell council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£67£77
1 bed£81£94
2 bed£90£109
3 bed£104£121
4 bed£113£139

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Tipton?

Day to day, life is practical. There is an Asda less than a mile away, a Lidl and Heron Foods nearby, and pharmacies attached to the big stores as well as independents like Great Bridge Pharmacy and Duggal's Chemist. Glebefields Library is the nearest of several in the area.

The pub tradition is alive here. The Waggon & Horses is on the doorstep, with The Goldmine, the Jolly Collier, The Dew Drop Inn and The Kings Arms all within half a mile. Community life leans on places like Jubilee Park Community Centre, Toll End Youth Centre and The Centre @ Great Bridge. If you like knowing faces on your street, Tipton rewards that.

What are the schools and family life like in Tipton?

Families are well served for choice. Ocker Hill Infant School is around 0.2 miles away, with Ocker Hill Academy, Jubilee Park Academy, Joseph Turner Primary and Great Bridge Primary all within two-thirds of a mile. For secondary, Gospel Oak School and Q3 Academy Tipton are both under a mile, with Alexandra High School's lower site, Dudley Port School and Compass Community School Victoria Park a little further.

For time outdoors there is Jubilee Park, Walker's Hall Park, Joseph Turner Playing Fields and Wednesbury Oak Open Space, plus the canal linear park. Youth provision includes Toll End Youth Centre and SJP Youth Group, and there are libraries at Glebefields, Great Bridge, Hill Top and Wednesbury.

Sandwell has a younger age profile than England as a whole: 22.1% of residents are under 16, against 18.6% nationally. In practice that means busy school runs, full playgrounds and plenty of children on the estates for yours to knock about with.

Primary schools

  • Ocker Hill Infant Schoolnearby
  • Ocker Hill Academy0.3 mi
  • Jubilee Park Academy0.4 mi
  • Joseph Turner Primary School0.5 mi
  • Great Bridge Primary School0.6 mi

Secondary schools

  • Gospel Oak School0.6 mi
  • Q3 Academy Tipton0.7 mi
  • Alexandra High School - lower site1 mi
  • Dudley Port School1.2 mi
  • Compass Community School Victoria Park1.4 mi

Parks

  • Jubilee Park0.4 mi
  • Gospel Oak Canal Linear Park0.4 mi
  • Walker's Hall Park0.5 mi
  • Joseph Turner Playing Fields0.6 mi
  • Wednesbury Oak Open Space0.8 mi

Libraries

  • Glebefields Library0.7 mi
  • Great Bridge Library1 mi
  • Hill Top Library1.2 mi
  • Wednesbury Library1.3 mi
  • Darlaston Library1.8 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Tipton?

Supermarkets

  • Asda0.7 mi
  • Lidl0.8 mi
  • Heron Foods0.9 mi
  • ASDA Supercentre0.9 mi
  • Costcutter1 mi

Pharmacies

  • Asda0.7 mi
  • Asda Pharmacy0.9 mi
  • Boots0.9 mi
  • Great Bridge Pharmacy0.9 mi
  • Duggal's Chemist1.1 mi

Hospitals

  • Heath Lane Hospital2.1 mi
  • Guest Hospital2.1 mi
  • Edward Street Hospital2.3 mi
  • Hallam Street Hospital2.4 mi
  • Sandwell Health Campus2.4 mi

Shopping centres

  • King's Square2.6 mi
  • Queen's Square Sandwell Shopping Centre2.6 mi
  • Churchill Shopping Centre2.7 mi

How do you get around Tipton?

You do not need a car in Tipton, though plenty of households have one. Dudley Port station is about 1.2 miles away and Tipton station about 1.3 miles, both on the line through the Black Country, with Coseley two miles out and Sandwell and Dudley around 2.5 miles.

Buses are the backbone. Great Bridge Bus Station and Interchange is under a mile away, Wednesbury Bus Station about a mile, and Darlaston, Bilston and West Bromwich bus stations all within three miles. That gives you a lot of options for work, college and shopping trips without driving.

On foot, the local shops, schools and parks are close enough for most short journeys, and the canal towpaths and the Gospel Oak Canal Linear Park make for flat, traffic-free walking and cycling routes. Roads can be busy at peak times, as you would expect this close to the motorway network and the bigger towns around Sandwell and Dudley.

Train stations

  • Dudley Port1.2 mi
  • Tipton1.3 mi
  • Coseley2 mi
  • Bescot Stadium2.5 mi
  • Sandwell and Dudley2.5 mi

Bus stations

  • Great Bridge Bus Station / Great Bridge Interchange0.8 mi
  • Wednesbury Bus Station1 mi
  • Darlaston Bus Station1.8 mi
  • Bilston Bus Station2.2 mi
  • West Bromwich Bus Station2.5 mi

What is there to do in Tipton?

Tipton is not a night-out destination, and you should know that going in. What it has is everyday things to do close to home. The parks and canal paths are the obvious ones, good for dog walking, running and getting the children out of the house.

For exercise indoors, Rudis Fitness is about 0.6 miles away, with B Money Promotions Boxing Gym, Muscles Health & Fitness Center and the Centre For Oneness meditation space all nearby, and a PureGym around 1.6 miles out.

For bigger trips, Limelight Cinema is about two miles, Showcase Cinemas just past that and an Odeon around 2.5 miles. Shopping takes you to King's Square and Queen's Square Sandwell Shopping Centre, both roughly 2.6 miles, or the Churchill Shopping Centre a touch further. Nightlife is mostly local bars and social clubs, such as The Foxy and Parkes Hall Social Club, rather than a big scene.

Gyms

  • Rudis Fitness0.6 mi
  • Centre For Oneness (neti neti meditation)0.8 mi
  • B Money Promotions Boxing Gym0.8 mi
  • Muscles Health & Fitness Center0.9 mi
  • PureGym1.6 mi

Cinemas

  • Limelight Cinema2 mi
  • Showcase Cinemas2.1 mi
  • Odeon2.5 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Waggon & Horsesnearby
  • The Goldminenearby
  • Jolly Colliernearby
  • The Dew Drop Inn0.3 mi
  • The Kings Arms0.4 mi

Nightlife

  • The Foxy1.6 mi
  • Parkes Hall Social Club2.7 mi
  • Demons2.8 mi
  • Bar Diva2.8 mi
  • Pearl Banqueting Suite3 mi

Community centres

  • Jubilee Park Community Centre0.4 mi
  • Toll End Youth Centre0.5 mi
  • SJP Youth Group0.6 mi
  • The Centre @ Great Bridge (St Luke's)0.6 mi
  • Lea Brook Methodist Church Hall0.6 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Tipton?

Sandwell's job market is tighter than the national picture, and it is only fair to say so. Across the council area 53% of adults are in work, compared with 57.4% in England, and 5.3% are unemployed against 3.5% nationally. In August 2026, 6.7% of 16 to 64 year olds were claiming unemployment-related benefits, against 4% across England.

That said, Tipton sits in the middle of a dense urban area, so your travel-to-work options are wide. West Bromwich, Wednesbury, Dudley, Bilston and Darlaston are all reachable by bus, and the train stations at Dudley Port and Tipton open up further commuting.

Health and care work is a visible local employer, with Heath Lane Hospital, Guest Hospital, Edward Street Hospital, Hallam Street Hospital and the Sandwell Health Campus all within about 2.5 miles. Retail, warehousing and the big supermarkets also draw local staff. If your job can move with you, that flexibility helps here.

53%adults in workEngland 57.4%
5.3%unemployedEngland 3.5%
6.7%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Sandwell council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Tipton?

Like every town centre, Tipton has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 334 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports17
  • Vehicle crime31
  • Shoplifting46
  • Other theft17
  • Criminal damage32
  • Burglary9

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Tipton a good place for social housing tenants?

If Tipton looks like your sort of place, the practical next step is to get your own home listed. A mutual exchange only works when someone can find you, so a clear listing with honest photos, the number of bedrooms, the floor or house type, and any garden or parking is worth the half hour it takes.

Set Tipton, or the DY4 area, as one of your desired areas, and add the neighbouring places you would also consider, such as Great Bridge, Wednesbury or Dudley Port. Widening the net by a mile or two often turns a long wait into a match, especially if you are after three bedrooms.

Be specific about what you need and what you can be flexible on: school catchment, ground floor, being near a bus route. Then message people whose homes fit rather than waiting to be contacted. Swaps here do happen steadily, and the tenants who find one are usually the ones who keep their listing fresh and reply quickly.

Tell me when a home appears near Tipton

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Tipton? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Tipton.

All place guides in the West Midlands → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Tipton itself: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Sandwell council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Sandwell council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Tipton.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.