What it's like to live in Torpoint

Torpoint is a small Cornish town of around 7,400 people, sitting at the south-east corner of the county right on the edge of the Tamar. It feels like a proper town rather than a village, with a naval thread running through it and Plymouth close at hand. It suits people who want a compact, familiar place with Rendel Park and a town library on the doorstep.

1 council and housing association home is available to swap within 5 miles of Torpoint, and 23,731 households are on the Cornwall council waiting list (31 March 2025).

"I'd move here" adds Torpoint to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Torpoint sits in south-east Cornwall, in the PL11 postcode district, at the very edge of the county where Cornwall meets Devon. Plymouth is the nearest big city, with its centre under three miles away, and the town's everyday life is tied closely to it.

People move here for a mix of reasons. It is a small town, about 7,400 people, so it is easier to get to know than a city, yet a large hospital service, shopping centres, cinemas and a wide choice of jobs sit just across the water. HMS Raleigh is on the doorstep, and the naval presence is part of what shapes the town.

It also appeals to anyone who wants Cornwall without being cut off. You get a Cornish address and a quieter pace, while keeping city facilities within a few miles. For tenants looking at a swap, that combination of small-town scale and big-city access is the main draw, and it is worth visiting at different times of day before you decide.

Swapping to Torpoint: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Torpoint?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Torpoint who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 128 council homes in Cornwall changed tenants by mutual exchange. On 25 October 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 5 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Torpoint?

23,731 households were on the Cornwall housing register on 31 March 2025, down 7% on a year earlier. 1,422 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 16.7 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Torpoint?

Average weekly social rents in the Cornwall council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £78 council, £86 housing association; 2 bed £87 council, £99 housing association; 3 bed £98 council, £111 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Torpoint and who owns it?

12.8% of homes in the Cornwall council area are social housing (council 5.2%, housing association 7.6%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Cornwall Council (10,488 homes), LiveWest Homes Limited (9,741 homes) and Coastline Housing Limited (5,311 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Torpoint?

1home to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
23,731households on the Cornwall waiting list

Figures as of 25 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Torpoint?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

See homes across Cornwall

What is housing like in Torpoint and who lives there?

Across the Cornwall council area, 12.8% of homes are social rented, below the England average of 17.1%. That splits into 5.2% council and 7.6% housing association. Two thirds of homes, 66.2%, are owned outright or with a mortgage, and 19.7% are privately rented, so social housing is a smaller slice here than in many places, and exchanges are worth pursuing when they come up.

Average weekly social rents in Cornwall for 2024/25 were £82 for a one bed, £94 for two beds and £106 for three. The biggest landlords are Cornwall Council with 10,488 homes, LiveWest with 9,741, Coastline Housing with 5,311, Ocean Housing with 4,414 and Westward Housing Group with 1,286.

The age profile for Cornwall is older than England's: 25.3% are 65 or over against 18.4% nationally, and 16.3% are under 16 compared with 18.6%. Cornwall's housing register held 23,731 households at 31 March 2025, and 128 council homes changed hands by mutual exchange in 2024-25, so swapping is a real route in.

7,444people in Torpoint itself (2021)
570,305people in the Cornwall council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 5.2% · housing association 7.6%12.8% Cornwall17.1% England
Owner occupied66.2% Cornwall61.3% England
Private rented19.7% Cornwall20.5% England

Share of homes in the Cornwall council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1616.3% Cornwall18.6% England
16 to 249.1% Cornwall10.6% England
25 to 4421.4% Cornwall26.6% England
45 to 6427.9% Cornwall25.8% England
65 and over25.3% Cornwall18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

23,731households on the Cornwall housing register31 March 2025 · down 7% on a year earlier
1,422social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 592 · housing association nominations 830
128council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed13,018
2 bed5,844
3 bed3,362
4+ bed1,507

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 16.7 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Torpoint.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Cornwall council area

Bedsit£72 Council£71 Housing association
1 bed£78 Council£86 Housing association
2 bed£87 Council£99 Housing association
3 bed£98 Council£111 Housing association
4 bed£107 Council£123 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Torpoint?

Day to day, almost everything sits within a few hundred metres. A Co-op Food and a Sainsbury's are both about a tenth of a mile from the centre, with Boots nearby for prescriptions, and Torpoint Library a couple of minutes' walk away.

Green space is easy to reach. Rendel Park is the closest, The Lawns Thanckes Park is about four tenths of a mile, and Bénodet Park, the "Walled Garden of Friendship", is half a mile out. Pubs like The Jubilee Inn, The Standard and the King's Arms are all within a short stroll, which gives the centre a sociable, lived-in feel. For bigger shopping, Plymouth's Armada Shopping Centre and Drake Circus are under three miles away.

What are the schools and family life like in Torpoint?

Families are well served for schools close by. Torpoint Nursery and Infant School is barely a tenth of a mile from the centre, with Carbeile Junior School at 0.4 miles. Marlborough Primary Academy, Morice Town Primary Academy and Mount Wise Community Primary School are all within roughly a mile, though those sit on the Plymouth side.

For older children, Torpoint Community College is about half a mile away, which is walkable for many. Other options within three miles include UTC Plymouth, Devonport High School for Boys, OneSchool Global UK Plymouth Campus and Stoke Damerel Community College. Always check current admission rules and catchments for the exact address, as they change.

For younger children and family support, Torpoint Family Centre is around 0.7 miles away, and Wilcove Village Hall serves the nearby village. Mount Wise Neighbourhood Centre, Stoke Youth Community Centre and Plymouth Music Zone are all within a mile and a half. Parks such as Rendel Park and The Lawns Thanckes Park give easy places for children to run about close to home.

Primary schools

  • Torpoint Nursery and Infant Schoolnearby
  • Carbeile Junior School0.4 mi
  • Marlborough Primary Academy0.8 mi
  • Morice Town Primary Academy0.9 mi
  • Mount Wise Community Primary School1.1 mi

Secondary schools

  • Torpoint Community College0.5 mi
  • UTC Plymouth1 mi
  • Devonport High School for Boys1.6 mi
  • OneSchool Global UK Plymouth Campus1.7 mi
  • Stoke Damerel Community College1.8 mi

Parks

  • Rendel Parknearby
  • The Lawns Thanckes Park0.4 mi
  • Bénodet Park "Walled Garden of Friendship"0.5 mi
  • Devonport Park1 mi
  • Blockhouse Park1.3 mi

Libraries

  • Torpoint Librarynearby
  • Devonport (St Aubyn) Library1 mi
  • St Budeaux Library1.9 mi
  • Plymouth Proprietary Library1.9 mi
  • Central Library2.4 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Torpoint?

Supermarkets

  • Co-op Foodnearby
  • Sainsbury'snearby
  • Lidl1.6 mi
  • KW Brothers1.7 mi
  • Aldi1.9 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Lloyds Pharmacy0.8 mi
  • Day Lewis Pharmacy1.2 mi
  • Well Pharmacy1.4 mi
  • Devonport Pharmacy1.4 mi

Hospitals

  • HMS Raleigh Medical Centre1.2 mi
  • Penntorr Health1.2 mi
  • Urgent Treatment Centre, Cumberland Centre1.3 mi
  • NHS Breast Imaging Service2.6 mi

Shopping centres

  • Armada Shopping Centre2.4 mi
  • Drake Circus2.6 mi
  • The Barcode (Drake Circus Leisure)2.7 mi

How do you get around Torpoint?

Torpoint's centre is walkable. The shops, library, parks and pharmacies are nearly all within half a mile of each other, so plenty of daily trips can be done on foot without needing a car.

For trains, the nearest stations are Dockyard at about a mile, Keyham at 1.2 miles and Devonport at 1.2 miles, with St Budeaux Victoria Road and St Budeaux Ferry Road both around 1.8 miles. These are on the Plymouth side, so allow time for the crossing. Coach services run from Plymouth, with Derry's Cross Coach Stop, the Coach Station and Mayflower Coach Station all between 2.3 and 2.4 miles away.

Buses serve the town and link it towards Plymouth and the wider South East Cornwall area, so check routes and timetables for the stops nearest the home you are considering. By car, Torpoint is well placed for both Plymouth and the Cornish side of the Tamar, though journeys into the city can be slow at busy times. Parking varies street by street, so ask about it before you commit.

Train stations

  • Dockyard1 mi
  • Keyham1.2 mi
  • Devonport1.2 mi
  • St Budeaux Victoria Road1.8 mi
  • St Budeaux Ferry Road1.8 mi

Bus stations

  • Derry's Cross Coach Stop2.3 mi
  • Coach Station2.4 mi
  • Mayflower Coach Station2.4 mi

What is there to do in Torpoint?

For a town of this size, Torpoint keeps its own things going. There are several pubs within a short walk, including The Jubilee Inn, The Standard, the King's Arms and the Queen's Arms, and Torpoint Mosquito Sailing Club sits about a third of a mile away for anyone drawn to the water.

Green space is close. Rendel Park, The Lawns Thanckes Park and Bénodet Park are all under half a mile, and the larger Devonport Park is about a mile away, with Blockhouse Park at 1.3 miles. Torpoint Library is a short walk for books, groups and free internet.

For bigger nights out and rainy days, Plymouth is the draw. The Everyman cinema is 1.8 miles away, with Plymouth Arts Cinema and Cineworld under three miles. Drake Circus, The Barcode and the Armada Shopping Centre cover shopping and eating out. Gyms include the Wyvern Centre at 1.3 miles and Block Gym at 1.8 miles, and there is a cluster of late-night venues around two miles away if that is your thing.

Gyms

  • Wyvern Centre1.3 mi
  • Block Gym1.8 mi
  • Bodylines2 mi
  • McCaulay's2.2 mi
  • The Gym2.3 mi

Cinemas

  • Everyman1.8 mi
  • Plymouth Arts Cinema2.6 mi
  • Cineworld2.7 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Jubilee Innnearby
  • The Standardnearby
  • King's Armsnearby
  • Queen's Armsnearby
  • Torpoint Mosquito Sailing Club0.3 mi

Nightlife

  • Level 332.1 mi
  • The Depo2.1 mi
  • Popworld2.2 mi
  • Sync Nghtclub2.2 mi
  • Temptations2.2 mi

Community centres

  • Torpoint Family Centre0.7 mi
  • Wilcove Village Hall0.9 mi
  • Plymouth Music Zone1.1 mi
  • Mount Wise Neighborhood Centre1.2 mi
  • Stoke Youth Community Centre1.4 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Torpoint?

Torpoint's working life leans on both sides of the Tamar. HMS Raleigh is right by the town, and Plymouth's dockyard area, hospitals, shops and services are within a few miles, so the local job market is wider than the town's size suggests.

Across the wider Cornwall council area, 53.3% of adults are in work, a little below the England figure of 57.4%, while unemployment stands at 2.6% compared with 3.5% for England. In August 2026, 3% of people aged 16 to 64 in Cornwall were claiming unemployment-related benefits, against 4% across England. That points to a steady labour market, though Cornwall as a whole has a lot of seasonal and part-time work.

If you are moving for a job, it is worth mapping your commute carefully. Plymouth is close in miles but the crossing shapes your timings, and travel costs add up over a year. For work further into Cornwall, a car makes a bigger difference. Check the realistic door-to-door journey before you accept a swap.

Adults in work53.3% Cornwall57.4% England
Unemployed2.6% Cornwall3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20263% Cornwall4% England

Figures are for the Cornwall council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Torpoint?

Like every town centre, Torpoint has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 179 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports37
Vehicle crime1
Shoplifting14
Other theft19
Theft from the person2
Criminal damage18

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Torpoint a good place for social housing tenants?

Right now: 1 home to swap within 5 miles of Torpoint.

If Torpoint looks like the right fit, the practical step is to get your own home listed on Mutual Home Exchange and add Torpoint as one of your desired areas. Listings are free for council and housing association tenants, and the more detail and photos you add, the easier it is for someone here to picture your home as their next move.

Setting a desired area means you are matched with tenants in and around Torpoint as new homes appear, rather than checking back every day. It helps to be open about what you need and what you can live with, such as the number of bedrooms, floor level, garden or parking.

Before you agree anything, visit the town, walk the route to the school or station you would use, and view the property in person. Both landlords have to approve a mutual exchange, so start that conversation early and keep notes. Take your time, ask plenty of questions, and only commit when the home and the area both feel right.

Tell me when a home appears near Torpoint

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Torpoint? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Torpoint.

All place guides in Cornwall → · All place guides in the South West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Torpoint itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Cornwall council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Cornwall council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Torpoint.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.