What it's like to live in Willenhall
What is it like to live in Willenhall? It is a working Black Country town in the Walsall borough, plain-spoken and practical rather than pretty, with a tight centre and a strong sense of its own identity. It suits families and anyone who wants day-to-day things close by on an affordable rent. Willenhall Memorial Park and the town's library are both near the middle of town.
"I'd move here" adds Willenhall to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Willenhall sits in the Black Country, between Walsall and Wolverhampton, with a population of around 51,000 at the last full count. It is a proper old West Midlands town with its own market square, its own station and a row of pubs within a minute or two of the centre. The postcode district is WV13.
It is not a showy place, and that is part of the appeal. What you get is a town centre you can walk round, four big-name supermarkets inside half a mile, a library on the doorstep and a memorial park nearby. Bigger shops, hospitals and cinemas are a short hop away in Wolverhampton, Bilston or Walsall.
For a council or housing association tenant thinking about a swap, Willenhall is worth a serious look. Social rents across the Walsall council area are among the more affordable in England, the housing stock is varied, and you are well placed for work across the whole Black Country conurbation. This guide walks through the everyday things: getting about, schools, what there is to do, and what sort of people live here.
Swapping to Willenhall: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Willenhall?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Willenhall who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Willenhall?
3,012 households were on the Walsall housing register on 31 March 2025, down 22% on a year earlier. 464 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 6.5 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Willenhall?
Average weekly social rents in the Walsall council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £94 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £102 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £114 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Willenhall and who owns it?
23.7% of homes in the Walsall council area are social housing (council 8.2%, housing association 15.4%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Walsall Housing Group Limited (19,274 homes), GreenSquareAccord Limited (4,385 homes) and Watmos Community Homes (1,688 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Willenhall?
Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Willenhall?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across the West Midlands, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Willenhall and who lives there?
Social renting is more common here than across England as a whole: 23.7% of homes in the Walsall council area are social rented, against 17.1% nationally, split between 8.2% council and 15.4% housing association. Just under 60% are owned outright or with a mortgage, and 16.3% are privately rented. So there is a decent-sized social tenant community to swap within.
Walsall Housing Group is by far the biggest landlord with over 19,000 homes, followed by GreenSquareAccord, Watmos Community Homes, Amplius Living and Clarion. Average weekly social rents in the council area in 2024/25 were £94 for a one bed, £102 for two and £114 for three.
At 31 March 2025 there were 3,012 households on Walsall's housing register, with 464 social homes let through the council in 2024-25. A register is not a simple queue, which is one reason a mutual exchange can be a faster route for tenants who already have a tenancy. Housing in Willenhall ranges from older terraces to post-war estates, so check the age and heating of any home you view.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 6.5 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Willenhall.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Walsall council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £0 | £81 |
| 1 bed | £0 | £94 |
| 2 bed | £0 | £102 |
| 3 bed | £0 | £114 |
| 4 bed | £0 | £124 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Walsall Housing Group Limited19,274 homes
- GreenSquareAccord Limited4,385 homes
- Watmos Community Homes1,688 homes
- Amplius Living1,209 homes
- Clarion Housing Association Limited408 homes
- Housing 21330 homes
- Bromford Housing Association Limited300 homes
- Midland Heart Limited200 homes
What is it like to live in Willenhall?
Daily life is easy to organise here. Lidl and Morrisons are both within a couple of hundred metres of the centre, with Tesco and Aldi not much further, and there is a pharmacy right in town. That mix of budget and bigger stores makes a real difference when money is tight.
The town has an older industrial feel in places, with terraces and estates sitting close to small workshops and yards. Expect traffic through the middle on weekdays and a quieter, more neighbourly tone on the residential streets. It is the kind of place where you will see the same faces at the shops, which some people love and others find a bit close-knit at first.
What are the schools and family life like in Willenhall?
Families are well served for schools. St Giles Church of England Primary is about 0.2 miles away, with Barcroft Academy, Fibbersley Park Academy, Rough Hay Junior and Infants and Stow Heath Primary all within a mile. For older children, St Thomas More Catholic School is 0.6 miles away, with Grace Academy Darlaston, Moseley Park and Pool Hayes Academy all just over a mile. Shepwell Short Stay School also serves the area. Always check current admissions and catchment before you plan a move.
For days out of the house, Willenhall Memorial Park is half a mile from the centre, with George Rose Park, Proud's Lane Open Space and Owen Park all within just over a mile. Willenhall Library is about 0.1 miles away, which is handy for school holidays.
The Walsall council area has a younger age profile than England overall, with 21.4% of residents under 16 compared with 18.6% nationally. That shows in the number of schools and parks packed into a small area, and in how busy the playgrounds get after three o'clock.
Primary schools
- St Giles Church of England Primary Schoolnearby
- Barcroft Academy0.6 mi
- Fibbersley Park Academy0.8 mi
- Rough Hay Junior and Infants School0.9 mi
- Stow Heath Primary School0.9 mi
Secondary schools
- Shepwell Short Stay School (PRU-Medical)0.5 mi
- St Thomas More Catholic School0.6 mi
- Grace Academy Darlaston1 mi
- Moseley Park1 mi
- Pool Hayes Academy1.2 mi
Parks
- Willenhall Memorial Park0.5 mi
- George Rose Park0.9 mi
- Proud's Lane Open Space1 mi
- Owen Park1.1 mi
- Owen Memorial Garden1.2 mi
Libraries
- Willenhall Librarynearby
- Bliston Craft Gallery and Library1.3 mi
- Darlaston Library1.4 mi
- Wednesfield Library1.6 mi
- East Park Library1.6 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Willenhall?
Supermarkets
- Lidlnearby
- Morrisonsnearby
- Tesco0.5 mi
- Aldi0.6 mi
- Asda1.3 mi
Pharmacies
- Chemist Ltdnearby
- J. Docter Pharmacy1.1 mi
- Asda1.3 mi
- Harding Pharmacy1.3 mi
- Mayfield1.6 mi
Hospitals
- Ivydene0.9 mi
- The Gem Centre1.4 mi
- New Cross Hospital2.1 mi
- Dorothy Pattison Hospital2.2 mi
- Walsall Manor Hospital2.3 mi
Shopping centres
- Retail Multiples Shopping Centre2.9 mi
How do you get around Willenhall?
Willenhall station is right in the town, roughly a tenth of a mile from the centre, which puts Wolverhampton and Walsall within a short ride. Both of those towns are under three miles away by road too, as is Coseley station, so you have options whether you travel by train or not.
Buses are a big part of life round here. Darlaston Bus Station is about 1.3 miles away and Bilston Bus Station around 1.5 miles, with Wednesbury and Wolverhampton Interchange a little further out. Services connect the Black Country towns to each other, so you are rarely stuck for a route, though you may need to change.
On foot, the town centre works well: shops, library, pubs and a park are all within half a mile of each other. By car you are close to the main roads linking Wolverhampton, Walsall and the wider West Midlands, handy for shift work or school runs that cross town. Parking on older terraced streets can be tight, so ask about it before you commit to a swap.
Train stations
- Willenhallnearby
- Darlaston1.5 mi
- Wolverhampton2.8 mi
- Walsall2.9 mi
- Coseley2.9 mi
Bus stations
- Darlaston Bus Station1.3 mi
- Bilston Bus Station1.5 mi
- Wednesbury Bus Station2.5 mi
- Wolverhampton Interchange2.9 mi
- Bradford Place Bus Station3 mi
What is there to do in Willenhall?
Willenhall is pub country. The Royal George, The County, The Crown, Worker's Rest and The Castle are all in or within a hundred metres of the town centre, so a quiet pint or a match on the telly is never far. For a bigger night, The Foxy is about 1.5 miles away, with Vogue, Little Civic and Planet just under three miles.
Cineworld at Bentley Bridge is under two miles away, with The Light and The Lighthouse Cinema both within about three. For exercise, PureGym is 1.7 miles out and Fearless Boxing Academy about 2.4 miles, and there are several parks closer than that for a run or a walk with the dog.
The free option matters too. Four parks and a memorial garden sit within a mile and a bit, and the library is on the doorstep. Community centres including Peoples Partnership and The Hive Hub are within a couple of miles and are worth a look for groups and activities once you have settled in.
Gyms
- PureGym1.7 mi
- Fearless Boxing Academy2.4 mi
- Centre For Oneness (neti neti meditation)2.6 mi
- World's Gym2.7 mi
- Ninja Warrior UK2.8 mi
Cinemas
- Cineworld Bentley Bridge1.9 mi
- The Light2.7 mi
- The Lighthouse Cinema2.9 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Royal Georgenearby
- The Countynearby
- The Crownnearby
- Worker's Restnearby
- The Castlenearby
Nightlife
- The Foxy1.5 mi
- Vogue2.9 mi
- Little Civic2.9 mi
- Planet3 mi
Community centres
- Peoples Partnership Community Centre1.6 mi
- Ettingshall Village Community Activities Partnership Centre2.1 mi
- The Hive Hub2.2 mi
- Pleck Library Community Centre2.2 mi
- Pleck Sikh Community Centre2.2 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Willenhall?
Willenhall's position is its strongest card for work. Wolverhampton and Walsall are both under three miles away, with Bilston, Darlaston and Wednesbury closer still, so a lot of jobs are within a short bus or train ride. New Cross Hospital is 2.1 miles away and Walsall Manor Hospital 2.3 miles, two of the biggest employers in the region.
Be realistic about the local picture, though. Across the Walsall council area, 53.1% of adults are in work compared with 57.4% for England, and unemployment runs at 4.5% against 3.5% nationally. Unemployment-related benefit claims stood at 6% of 16 to 64 year olds in August 2026, above the English figure of 4%.
Those are council-wide numbers, not a verdict on one street. But they do mean competition for local jobs can be sharp, and it is worth being able to travel a few miles for work. The good news is that the transport links here make that practical rather than painful.
Figures are for the Walsall council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Willenhall?
Like every town centre, Willenhall has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 358 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports12
- Vehicle crime46
- Bicycle theft1
- Shoplifting33
- Other theft33
- Theft from the person2
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Willenhall a good place for social housing tenants?
If Willenhall sounds like it would suit you, the practical next step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Willenhall, or Walsall more broadly, as an area you want to move to. Swaps work both ways, so a clear, honest listing with good photos and a straight description of your home's size, heating and outside space does most of the work.
Be specific about what you need: number of bedrooms, ground floor or upstairs, garden, parking, nearness to a particular school. Tenants here are spread across several landlords, so say who your landlord is and what type of tenancy you hold, as both sides will need permission before anything is agreed.
It is also worth visiting before you decide. Walk the town centre, have a look at the park, try the journey you would make to work or school at the time you would really make it. Willenhall is a down-to-earth town with cheap shopping, a station in the middle and plenty of schools within a mile, and for the right household it is a sensible, affordable place to settle.
Tell me when a home appears near Willenhall
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Willenhall? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Willenhall.