Home › Places › West Midlands › Bloxwich

Town, West Midlands

What it's like to live in Bloxwich

What is it like to live in Bloxwich? It is a working West Midlands town in the borough of Walsall, with a proper high street, a long history of its own and a friendly, down-to-earth feel. It suits families and anyone who wants everyday things close by rather than a quiet rural life. Bloxwich Park and Bloxwich Library sit right in the middle of it.

2 council and housing association homes available to swap within 15 miles of Bloxwich.

"I'd move here" adds Bloxwich to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Bloxwich sits at the northern end of Walsall in the West Midlands, a town of around 51,879 people with its own high street, its own park and its own railway stations. It has never felt like a suburb of anywhere. People here talk about "going into Walsall" as if it were a separate trip, because it is.

This guide is for council and housing association tenants weighing up a mutual exchange into the WS3 area. It sticks to what is actually here: the shops, the schools, the buses and trains, the rents and the realities.

Swapping to Bloxwich: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Bloxwich?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Bloxwich who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. On 6 October 2026, 2 homes were listed to swap within 15 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Bloxwich?

3,012 households were on the Walsall housing register on 31 March 2025, down 22% on a year earlier. 464 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 6.5 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Bloxwich?

Average weekly social rents in the Walsall council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £94 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £102 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £114 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Bloxwich and who owns it?

23.7% of homes in the Walsall council area are social housing (council 8.2%, housing association 15.4%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Walsall Housing Group Limited (19,274 homes), GreenSquareAccord Limited (4,385 homes) and Watmos Community Homes (1,688 homes).

Which homes are available to swap near Bloxwich?

Search all homes around Bloxwich

What is housing like in Bloxwich and who lives there?

Around 23.7% of homes in the Walsall council area are socially rented, noticeably above the England figure of 17.1%, so social tenancies are a normal part of the housing mix rather than a rarity. Owner-occupation is the majority at 59.3%, with 16.3% privately rented.

Walsall Housing Group is by far the biggest social landlord in the borough with over 19,000 homes, followed by GreenSquareAccord, Watmos Community Homes, Amplius Living and Clarion. Rents are modest: average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were about £94 for one bed, £102 for two and £114 for three.

At 31 March 2025 Walsall's housing register held 3,012 households, with 464 social homes let through the council that year. A register is not a simple queue, which is one reason exchanging can be a faster route.

51,879people in Bloxwich itself (2021)
284,124people in the Walsall council area
23.7%of homes are social housingcouncil 8.2% · housing association 15.4% · England 17.1%
59.3%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1621.4%
16 to 2410.6%
25 to 4426%
45 to 6424.6%
65 and over17.4%

Council waiting list and lettings

3,012households on the Walsall housing register31 March 2025 · down 22% on a year earlier
464social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 464
1 bed989
2 bed1,132
3 bed712
4+ bed179

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 6.5 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Bloxwich.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Walsall council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£0£81
1 bed£0£94
2 bed£0£102
3 bed£0£114
4 bed£0£124

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Bloxwich?

Day to day, most errands can be done without going far. There is an Asda Bloxwich Superstore, an Iceland, a Home Bargains and smaller shops like Costcutter, plus several pharmacies including Rowlands at The Pinfold and Jhoot's. GP care is close too, with Pinfold Medical and Mossley Fields Surgery nearby.

Like any busy town centre, a one-mile radius records a fair number of police incidents each month, and most are minor public order or shoplifting matters rather than anything aimed at residents.

What are the schools and family life like in Bloxwich?

Families are well placed for primary schools. Bloxwich Academy and Elmore Green Primary are both within a couple of hundred metres of the centre, with St Peter's Catholic Primary, Blakenall Heath Junior and Leamore Primary all under half a mile. That is an unusual amount of choice within a short walk.

For secondary, Castle School is about 0.6 miles away, with Elmwood School, Queen Mary's High School, Ormiston Shelfield Community Academy and West Walsall E-ACT Academy all within two and a half miles. Bloxwich Library is on the doorstep, and the Walsall Mobile Library Service covers the wider area.

The borough skews slightly younger than England overall, with 21.4% of residents under 16, so school-age children are very much the norm here.

Primary schools

  • Bloxwich academynearby
  • Elmore Green Primary Schoolnearby
  • St Peter's Catholic Primary0.3 mi
  • Blakenall Heath Junior School0.4 mi
  • Leamore Primary School0.5 mi

Secondary schools

  • Castle School0.6 mi
  • Elmwood School2.1 mi
  • Queen Mary's High School2.2 mi
  • Ormiston Shelfield Community Academy2.3 mi
  • West Walsall E-ACT Academy2.4 mi

Parks

  • Bloxwich Tardisnearby
  • Prominade Gardennearby
  • Bloxwich Parknearby
  • Pat Collins Memorial Clock0.3 mi
  • Dog walk0.4 mi

Libraries

  • Bloxwich Librarynearby
  • Walsall Mobile Library Service0.5 mi
  • Walsall College Library2.1 mi
  • The Hub at Ashmore Park2.3 mi
  • Lichfield Street Hub Library2.4 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Bloxwich?

Supermarkets

  • Iceland Supermarket Walsallnearby
  • Home Bargainsnearby
  • Dhillon’s drink stopnearby
  • Asda Bloxwich Superstorenearby
  • Costcutter0.5 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bloxwich Pharmacy + Weight Loss Clinicnearby
  • Asda Bloxwich Superstorenearby
  • ASDA Pharmacynearby
  • Rowlands Pharmacy The Pinfold0.3 mi
  • Jhoot's Pharmacy0.3 mi

Hospitals

  • Pinfold Medical (All Saints Surgery & Field Road Surgery)0.3 mi
  • Mossley Fields Surgery0.6 mi
  • Life Line Screening1.1 mi
  • Beechdale Health Centre1.2 mi
  • Walsall Dialysis1.6 mi

Shopping centres

  • Reedswood Retail Park1.4 mi
  • Al Mudassar Outlet1.7 mi
  • shonix Vogue1.7 mi
  • Crown Wharf Retail Park2.1 mi
  • Retail Multiples2.3 mi

How do you get around Bloxwich?

Bloxwich is unusually well served by rail for a town this size. Bloxwich station is about a third of a mile from the centre and Bloxwich North is under a mile, with Walsall station around 2.4 miles away. That gives you options if you commute without a car.

Buses run from stops around the town, including Mossley Shops on Cresswell Crescent and services at Bloxwich North Station. Walking works well for the centre itself, where shops, the library, the park and the pharmacies are all within a few hundred metres of each other.

By car, you are close to Reedswood Retail Park at 1.4 miles and Crown Wharf Retail Park at about 2.1 miles, so bigger shopping trips are short ones.

Train stations

  • Bloxwich0.3 mi
  • Bloxwich North0.8 mi
  • Walsall2.4 mi
  • Landywood2.8 mi
  • Darlaston2.9 mi

Bus stations

  • Cresswell Cres, Mossley Shops0.7 mi
  • Bloxwich North Station0.8 mi
  • Bloxwich North Station0.8 mi
  • Ambulance Station1.3 mi
  • Ambulance Station1.3 mi

What is there to do in Bloxwich?

Green space is close. Bloxwich Park and the Promenade Garden sit just off the centre, along with the Pat Collins Memorial Clock and local dog-walking routes. For a town centre location, you do not have to travel to find somewhere to sit or let children run about.

There is a solid pub scene on and around the high street, including the Prince of Wales, The Lady Diana, The Bloxwich Showman and the Spotted Cow. For a night out with more going on, Walsall is a couple of miles away with The Lion Bar & Club, Chambers nightclub and places to eat.

TheLight cinema in Walsall is about 2.2 miles off. Gyms are local and varied, from Big Reds Gym to boxing and kickboxing at TR Fitness.

Gyms

  • Rise pole and aerial fitnessnearby
  • Big Reds Gym And Fitness Ltdnearby
  • TR Fitness Kickboxing and Boxing Academy & Gym0.7 mi
  • MLSS Community Hub (gym & boxing)0.9 mi
  • Core pole dance and fitness by Soph1.5 mi

Cinemas

  • TheLight-Walsall2.2 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Prince of Wales Bloxwichnearby
  • The Lady Diananearby
  • Ashocanearby
  • The Bloxwich Showmannearby
  • Spotted Cownearby

Nightlife

  • The Lion Bar & Club2 mi
  • Bella Italia - Walsall2.2 mi
  • Discotheque2.4 mi
  • Chambers Nightclub Walsall & Venue Hire2.4 mi
  • GupShup Lounge Bar & Grill2.5 mi

Community centres

  • Expressions Coffee Shop | One Love Community Music & Artsnearby
  • The Robert Parker Centrenearby
  • Dudley Fields Community Room0.4 mi
  • Blakenall Information Centre0.6 mi
  • North Locality Family Hub0.6 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Bloxwich?

Bloxwich sits within easy reach of Walsall town centre and the wider Black Country jobs market, and the two railway stations make commuting without a car realistic.

The employment picture across the Walsall council area is tougher than the England average. About 53.1% of adults are in work compared with 57.4% nationally, unemployment is 4.5% against 3.5%, and around 6% of working-age residents were claiming unemployment-related benefits in August 2026, above the English figure of 4%. That is worth knowing if you are moving without a job lined up.

Local retail parks, the town's shops and services, and Walsall College all sit within a few miles.

53.1%adults in workEngland 57.4%
4.5%unemployedEngland 3.5%
6%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Walsall council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Bloxwich?

Like every town centre, Bloxwich has police incidents logged each month. In July 2026 there were 435 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports17
  • Vehicle crime20
  • Bicycle theft1
  • Shoplifting48
  • Other theft26
  • Theft from the person1

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Bloxwich a good place for council and housing association tenants?

Right now: 2 homes to swap within 15 miles of Bloxwich.

If Bloxwich looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set Bloxwich or the WS3 area as somewhere you want to move to. Swaps only happen when both sides can see each other.

Be honest and specific in your advert: bedrooms, floor, garden or not, heating, and anything a family would want to know. Add clear photos. Then check back regularly, because new listings appear all the time and a good match often comes from one person getting in touch first.

It costs nothing to list, and you can change your preferred areas whenever you like.

Tell me when a home appears near Bloxwich

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Bloxwich? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Bloxwich.

All place guides in the West Midlands → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: Google Places, powered by Google.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for July 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Bloxwich itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Walsall council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Walsall council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 15 miles of the centre of Bloxwich.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.